Please note that these pages are about BRAZILIAN PORTUGUESE, not European Portuguese.
Back to the index  
     
 
Revisão 11 de Julho de 1999
Verbs Verbos

Present perfect = Present of TER + past participle of the verb
Past perfect = Imperfect of TER + past participle of the verb

  in English   em português      
             
Singular 1st
Singular 2nd
Singular 3rd
I
(you)
you, she, he
  Eu
(tu)
você, ela, ele
    Look personal pronouns
for examples of use
&
why 2nd person verb
forms are not listed!

Plural 1st
Plural 2nd
Plural 3rd

we
-
you, they
 
nós
-
vocês, elas, eles

 

(This table with without example verbs)

infinitive/
gerund/
participle
I N D I C A T I V E
present imperfect preterite pluperfect** future*
CANTAR
(to sing)
cant-ando
cant-ado
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
cant-o
-
cant-a
cant-amos
-
cant-am
cant-ava
-
cant-ava
cant-ávamos
-
cant-avam
cant-ei
-
cant-ou
cant-amos
-
cant-aram
cant-ara
-
cant-ara
cant-áramos
-
cant-aram
cant-arei
-
cant-ará
cant-aremos
-
cant-arão
VENDER
(to sell)
vend-endo
vend-ido
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
vend-o
-
vend-e
vend-emos
-
vend-em
vend-ia
-
vend-ia
vend-íamos
-
vend-iam
vend-i
-
vend-eu
vend-emos
-
vend-eram
vend-era
-
vend-era
vend-êramos
-
vend-eram
vend-erei
-
vend-erá
vend-eremos
-
vend-erão
PARTIR
(to leave)
part-indo
part-ido
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
part-o
-
part-e
part-imos
-
part-em
part-ia
-
part-ia
part-íamos
-
part-iam
part-i
-
part-iu
part-imos
-
part-iram
part-ira
-
part-ira
part-íramos
-
part-iram
part-irei
-
part-irá
part-iremos
-
part-irão

* Not used in colloquial Portuguese, replaced with ir + infinitive of the verb
** Pluperfect is only used in literatory language, use Past Perfect instead in colloquial Portuguese. This is the only table with Pluperfect, later on it is removed from tables.


infinitive/
gerund/
participle
S U B J U N C T I V E
imperative

conditional
***
conjugated
infinitive
present imperfect future
CANTAR
(to sing)
cant-ando
cant-ado
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
cant-e
-
cant-e
cant-emos
-
cant-em
cant-asse
-
cant-asse
cant-ássemos
-
cant-assem
cant-ar
-
cant-ar
cant-armos
-
cant-arem

cant-a
cant-e
cant-emos
-
cant-em
cant-aria
-
cant-aria
cant-aríamos
-
cant-ariam
cant-ar
-
cant-ar
cant-armos
-
cant-arem
VENDER
(to sell)
vend-endo
vend-ido
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
vend-a
-
vend-a
vend-amos
-
vend-am
vend-esse
-
vend-esse
vend-êssemos
-
vend-essem
vend-er
-
vend-er
vend-ermos
-
vend-erem

vend-e
vend-a
vend-amos
-
vend-am
vend-eria
-
vend-eria
vend-eríamos
-
vend-eriam
vend-er
-
vend-er
vend-ermos
-
vend-erem
PARTIR
(to leave)
part-indo
part-ido
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
part-a
-
part-a
part-amos
-
part-am
part-isse
-
part-isse
part-íssemos
-
part-issem
part-ir
-
part-ir
part-irmos
-
part-irem

part-e
part-a
part-amos
-
part-am
part-iria
-
part-iria
part-iríamos
-
part-iriam
part-ir
-
part-ir
part-irmos
-
part-irem

*** Usually replaced with imperfect

In Portuguese there is about 90 irregular verbs (some or all personal forms irregular), about 20 of them regularly* used verbs.

* No pun intended


Notice that subjuctive present is same as imperative, except that imperative doesn't have 1st person (in European Portuguese used 2nd person forms are different). Subjuctive future is the same as conjugated infinitive.

Tip: Study first present, preterite, gerundi and participle. Preterite is more used than imperfect.

Corrections:
  11.7.99   cantasses >> cantasse   Marcos
             

Some examples

Present   I drink   Eu bebo    
Present participle   I am eating   Eu estou comendo   estar + gerundi
Preterite   I talked   Eu falei    
Present perfect   I have been studying   Eu tenho estudado   ter + participle
             
             

In European Portuguese estar a or andar a + infinitive (estou a comer).



Letter changes
in conjugation

-IR, first person singular stem vowel: e i

verb ending -IR, stem vowel e in the first person singular changes to i

Examples:
s
ervir (to serve) eu sirvo
pref
erir (to prefer) eu prefiro



-IR, first person singular stem vowel:
o u

verb ending -IR, stem vowel o in the first person singular changes to u

Example:
d
ormir (to sleep) eu durmo


-AR, when ends in "c, ç, g" and followed by "e": c, ç, g qu, c, gu

verb ending -AR, when the stem of the verb ends in "c", "ç", "g", it changes to "qu", "c", "gu" when when followed by "e"

Examples:
fi
car (to stay, to become, to be) eu fiquei
refor
çar (to reinforce) eu reforcei
che
gar (to arrive) eu cheguei


-ER, when ends in "c" or "gu" and followed by "a" or "o": c, gu ç, g
-IR, when ends in "c" or "gu" and followed by "a" or "o":
c, gu j, g

verb ending -ER, when the stem of the verb ends in "c" or "gu", it changes to "ç", "g", when when followed by "a" or "o"

verb ending -IR, when the stem of the verb ends in "c" or "gu", it changes to "j", "g", when when followed by "a" or "o"

Examples:
ven
cer (to win) eu venço, ele vença
er
guer (to lift, to build) eu ergo, ela erga


The rest of the page is about European Portuguese!
(I included this table, because 2nd person singular is used in some parts of Brazil)

In European Portuguese 2nd person singular forms are used, 2nd person plural is used only in formal speech.
infinitive/
gerund/
participle
I N D I C A T I V E
present imperfect preterite future
CANTAR
(to sing)
cant-ando
cant-ado
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
cant-o
cant-as
cant-a
cant-amos
(cant-ais
)
cant-am
cant-ava
cant-avas
cant-ava
cant-ávamos
(cant-áveis)
cant-avam
cant-ei
cant-aste
cant-ou
cant-amos
(cant-astes)
cant-aram
cant-arei
cant-arás
cant-ará
cant-aremos
(cant-areis)
cant-arão
VENDER
(to sell)
vend-endo
vend-ido
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
vend-o
vend-es
vend-e
vend-emos
(vend-eis)
vend-em
vend-ia
vend-ias
vend-ia
vend-íamos
(vend-íveis)
vend-iam
vend-i
vend-este
vend-eu
vend-emos
(vend-estes)
vend-eram
vend-erei
vend-erás
vend-erá
vend-eremos
(vend-ereis)
vend-erão
PARTIR
(to leave)
part-indo
part-ido
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
part-o
part-es
part-e
part-imos
(part-is)
part-em
part-ia
part-ias
part-ia
part-íamos
(part-íeis)
part-iam
part-i
part-iste
part-iu
part-imos
(part-istes)
part-iram
part-irei
part-irás
part-irá
part-iremos
(part-ireis)
part-irão



 
conditional
SUBJUNCTIVE
imperative
conjugated
infinitive
present imperfect future
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
cant-aria
cant-arias
cant-aria
cant-aríamos
(cant-aríeis)
cant-ariam
cant-e
cant-es
cant-e
cant-emos
(cant-eis)
cant-em
cant-asse
cant-asses
cant-asse
cant-ássemos
(cant-ásseis)
cant-assem
cant-ar
cant-ares
cant-ar
cant-armos
(cant-ardes)
cant-arem

cant-a
cant-e
cant-emos
(cant-ai)
cant-em
cant-ar
cant-ares
cant-ar
cant-armos
(cant-ardes)
cant-arem
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
vend-eria
vend-erias
vend-eria
vend-eríamos
(vend-eríeis)
vend-eriam
vend-a
vend-as
vend-a
vend-amos
(vend-ais)
vend-am
vend-esse
vend-esses
vend-esse
vend-êssemos
(vend-êsseis)
vend-essem
vend-er
vend-eres
vend-er
vend-ermos
(vend-erdes)
vend-erem

vend-e
vend-a
vend-amos
(vend-ai)
vend-am
vend-er
vend-eres
vend-er
vend-ermos
(vend-erdes)
vend-erem
S1
S2
S3
P1
P2
P3
part-iria
part-irias
part-iria
part-iríamos
(part-iríeis)
part-iriam
part-a
part-as
part-a
part-amos
(part-ais)
part-am
part-isse
part-isses
part-isse
part-íssemos
(part-ísseis)
part-issem
part-ir
part-ires
part-ir
part-irmos
(part-irdes)
part-irem

part-e
part-a
part-amos
(part-i)
part-am
part-ir
part-ires
part-ir
part-irmos
(part-irdes)
part-irem


 

Latest update: 1999-07-11 (YYYY-MM-DD)
Please email corrections to
marko.huuhilo@sci.fi