Home > Titles > International judges

INTERNATIONAL JUDGES
FOR CHESS COMPOSITIONS

Abreviations and symbols:

2, 3, m = Direct twomovers, threemovers, moremovers
e = endgame studies
s = selfmates
h = helpmates
f = fairies
r = retros
math = mathematic problems
+ = deceased

| Argentina | Armenia | Austria | Azerbaijan | Belorussia | Bosnia-Hercegowina | Brazil | Bulgaria | Croatia | CSFR | Czech Rep. | Denmark | Finland | France | Georgia | Germany | Great Britain | Greece | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Israel | Italy | Japan | Kirgistan | Latvia | Macedonia | Morocco | Netherlands | Norway | Poland | Rumania | Russian Fed. | Serbia | Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Ukraine | USA | USSR |

 

Argentina
1956    Arnoldo Ellerman (+)
1965    Dr Horatio L. Musante (+)

Armenia
1956    Genrich Kasparjan (+)

Austria
1957    Dr Stefan Eberle (+)
        Prof Josef Halumbirek (+)
        Dr Hans Lepuschütz (+)
        Dr Alois Wotawa (+)
1966    Alois Johandl (+)
1968    Dr Klaus Wenda (3,m,s,f)
1971    Friedrich Chlubna (+)
1981    Helmut Zajic (+)

Azerbaijan
2009    Ilham Aliev (e)

Belarus
1959    Vaclav Gebelt (+)
2001    Vladimir Sichev (2,3)
2004    Alexandr Mikholap (m,s)

Bosnia & Herzegovina
1972    Fadil Abduhramanovic (h,s,f)

Brazil
1956    Godefroy J. Martin (+)
        J. B. Santiago (+)
1974    José Figueiredo (+)
        Felix A. Sonnenfeld (+)
1989    Dr Mario Figueiredo (+)
1990    Caetano Belliboni (+)

Bulgaria
1956    Vladimir Rangelov (3,m)
1957    Archavir Tanelian (+)
1967    Nicolai Dimitrov (3,m)
1977    Venelin Alaikov (+)
1982    Dr Ivan Ignatiev (m,h,s,f)
1987    Vladimir Zabunov (2,3)
1989    Petko Petkov (3,m,s,h,f)
2010	Diyan Kostadinov (s,f)

Croatia
1956    Nenad Petrovic (+)
        Hrvoje Bartolovic (+)
1958    Zvonimir Hernitz (2,3,m,h,s,f)
        Dr Savo Zlatic (f)
1972    Branko Pavlovic (+)

CSFR
1956    Frantisek Dedrle (+)
        Dr Jindrich Fritz (+)
        Miroslav Havel (+)
        Frantisek Hladik (+)
        Dr Artur Mandler (+)
        Vladimir Pachman (+)
        Ladislav Prokes (+)
        Frantisek J. Prokop (+)
        Jan Wenda (+)
1957    Bretislav Soukup-Bardon (+)
1958    Ilja Mikan (+)

Czech Republic
1960    Jindrich Sulc (+)
1988    Miroslav Sindelar (3,m)
1991    Vladimir Kos (+)
1997    Vladimir Bunka (s,h,e)
1998    Jaroslav Brada (+)
2008	Michal Dragoun (h,f)
2010	Jiri Jelinek (3,s)
        Vaclav Kotesovec (2,h,f)
        Emil Vlasak (e)
2012	Jaroslav Polasek (e)

Denmark
1956    Walther Jörgensen (+)
        K. A. K. Larsen (+)
        O. G. Lauritzen (+)
        P. Rasch Nielsen (+)
        Vilhelm Röpke (+)
1959    Lars Larsen (2,3,m)
1966    Arthur Madsen (+)
        Jan Mortensen (+)
        Rudolf Prytz (+)

Finland
1957    Aarne Dunder (+)
        Julius Gunst (+)
        Jan Hannelius (+)
        Visa Kivi (+)
1958    Osmo Kaila (+)
        Matti Myllyniemi (+)
        Erkki A. Wirtanen (+)
1966    Antti G. Ojanen (+)
1972    Pauli Perkonoja (e)
1979    Erkki Heinonen (+)
1984    Kauko Virtanen (2)
1993    Kari Valtonen (h)
2011 Kenneth Solja (h) France 1957    Pierre Biscay (+)         Andre Cheron (+)         Damien Grossi (+)         Vitaly Halberstadt (+)         Gabriel Leon-Martin (+) 1958    Gabriel Authier (2)         Roger Diot (+) 1959    Alphonse Grunenwald (+)         Roland Lecomte (2,3,m)         Jean Oudot (+)         Louis Scotti (2)         Camil Seneca (+)         Charles Wermelinger (+) 1965    Pierre Monreal (+)         Jacques Savournin (2) 1976    Jean Pierre Boyer (+) 1978    Yves Cheylan (2)         Bruno Fargette (3,m) 1983    Jean Morice (2,3,m) 1984    Claude Goumondy (3,h) 1986    Francois Fargette (m) 1988    Claude Wiedenhoff (2) 1989    Denis Blondel (+) 1993    Michel Caillaud (r) 1995    Laurent Joudon (3,m) 2000    Yves Tallec (s,h) Georgia 1980    Vazha Neidze (e) 1993    Velimir Kalandadse (e)         Revaz Tavariani (m) 1994    David Gurgenidze (e) 1995    Iuri Akobia (e) Germany 1957    Hermann Albrecht (+)         Josef Breuer (+)         Herbert Grasemann (+)         Dr Gerhard Kaiser (+) 1958    Wilhelm Hagemann (+)         Gerhard Latzel (+)         Dr John Niemann (+)         Wolfgang Unzicker (+)         Hans Vetter (+)         Wolfgang Weber (+) 1959    Peter Kniest (+)         Dr Wilhelm Massmann (+)         Dr Werner Speckmann (+) 1962    Herbert Ahues (2)         Dr Hans Hilmar Staudte (+) 1964    Dr Karl Fabel (+) 1965    Dr Rudolf Leopold (+)         Michael Schneider (+) 1966    Gerhard W.Jensch (+)         Theo Steudel (+) 1967    Willy Popp (+) 1971    Dr Baldur Kozdon (3,m)         Dr Hans Peter Rehm (3,m,s,h,f) 1972    Manfred Zucker (3,m,s) 1974    Godehard Murkisch (m) 1975    Karl Junker (+) 1976    Fritz Hoffmann (2) 1979    Dieter Müller (2,3,m,h) 1983    Hans-Dieter Leiss (+) 1985    Günter Büsing (h)         Hans Gruber (m,e,h,s,f,r,math)         Werner Keym (r,math) 1986    Stefan Dittrich (2)         Günter Schiller (+) 1987    Dr Hermann Weissauer (3,m) 1988    Horst Böttger (3,m)         Franz Pachl (2,h)         Volker Zipf (3, m) 1989    Dr Hemmo Axt (3,m)         Bernd Ellinghoven (m,h,s,f,r) 1990    Dr Hartmut Laue (3,m,s)         Gerhard Schoen (m,f) 1992    Günter Lauinger (r,math)         Dr Helmuth Morgenthaler (3) 1996    Wieland Bruch (2,3) 1998    Mirko Degenkolbe (2,3,m) 1999    Markus Manhart (h,f) 2000    Udo Degener (2) 2004 Wolfgang Dittmann (r) Frank Müller (s) 2010 Bernd Gräfrath (r) Manfred Rittirsch (f) Sven Trommler (2,3,m,h) 2012 Thomas Brand (h,r) Great Britain 1957    Cyril S. Kipping (+)         E. Boswell (+)         G. W. Chandler (+)         Comins Mansfield (+)         Robin C.O.Matthews (+)         E. H. Shaw (+)         Dr.Erich Zepler (+) 1958    Harold Lommer (+) 1959    John Roycroft (e) 1960    Gerald F. Anderson (+) 1961    Hugh F. Blandford (+) 1964    Charles E. Kemp (+) 1966    Arthur R. Gooderson (+)         Dennison Nixon (+) 1967    Barry P. Barnes (2) 1972    John M. Rice (2,h,f) 1974    Colin Vaughan (+) 1975    Anthony Dickins (+)         Sir Jeremy Morse (2) 1978    Dr. Cedric C. Lytton (h,f) 1980    Norman Macleod (+) 1987    Luciano Citeroni (+) 1991    Colin Sydenham (2) 1999    Michael McDowell (h) 2012 Christopher Reeves (+) Greece 1988    D. N. Kapralos (+)         Byron Zappas (+) 1990    Harry Fougiaxis (h) 2010 Kostas Prentos (r) Hungary 1956    R. Darvas (+)         Ferenc Fleck (+)         Dr Laszlo Lindner (+)         Ödon Nagy (+)         Julius Neukomm (+)         Dr György Paros (+)         Laszlo Schor (+)         Zoltan Zilahi (+) 1960    Florian Kovacs (+) 1964    Arpad Földeak (+) 1979    György Bakcsi (2,3,m,s,h,f)         Tivadar Kardos (+)         Jozsef Szöghy (+) 1983    Attila Benedek (+) 1984    Attila Koranyi (+) 2004 László Ányos (h) India 1959    Dr Swaminatha Subrahmanyarn (+) Indonesia 1977    Touw Hian Bwee (2,3) Israel 1956    Efim Ruchlis (+) 1959    Zvi Hashavit (+) 1964    Milu Milescu (+)         Josef Retter (2)         Dr Yeshayahu Segenreich (+) 1978    Hillel Aloni (e)       Uri Avner (2,3,s,h)         Shlomo Seider (+) 1980    Raffi Ruppin (3,s) 1982    Aaron Hirschenson (2) 1983    Mordechay Shorek (h) 1987    Theodor Tauber (3,s,f) 1988    Yochanan Afek (e) 1999    Paz Einat (2,3) 2003 Amatzia Avni (e) Italy 1956    Dr Adriano Chicco (+)         Ottavio Stocchi (+) 1969    Umberto Castellari (+) 1972    Prof Oscar Bonivento (2,3)         Gino Mentasti (+) 1985    Mario Camorani (+)         Giorgio Mirri (+) 1988    Rosario Notaro (2) 1992    Francesco Simoni (2,h) 2001    Mario Parrinello (2,h) 2007 Antonio Garofalo (2,3,h) Japan
2011 Tadashi Wakashima (f) Kirgistan 1998    Valerij Shanshin (2) Latvia 1956    Alfreds Dombrovskis (+) Macedonia 1977 Georgi Hadzi-Vaskov (s,h) 1979    Zivko Janevski (s,h) 1990    Nikolai Stolev (h) 1993    Slatko Mihaijloski (m)         Bosko Miloseski (2,h)
2002 Zoran Gavrilovski (2,3,m,s,h) Morocco
2011 Abdelaziz Onkoud (2,3,h) Netherlands 1958    J. J. Burbach (2,3,s,h,f)         Pieter ten Cate (+)         Gerardus Drese (+),         C. J. de Feijter (+)         Drs Cor Goldschmeding (+)         Albert M. Koldijk (+)         Dr Meindert Niemeijer (+)         J. Selman Jr (+)         Eeltje Visserman (+)         Geert Smit (2,3,s,h,f) 1959    J. H. Marwitz (+)         Ir Wouter J. G. Mees (2,e) 1964    Jacobus Haring (+)         Drs Henk le Grand (2,3,m,h)         Dr Piet le Grand (2,3,m,s,h,f) 1985    Frank Visbeen (+) 1989    Jan van Reek (e) 1993    Henk Prins (2) 2001    Harold van der Heijden (e) Norway 1957    David Hjelle (+) 1966    Nils G. G. van Dijk (+) Poland 1956    Tadeusz Czarnecki (+)         Saturnin Limbach (+)         Marian Wrobel (+) 1959    Jan Rusek (+) 1960    Dr Grzegorz Grzeban (+)         Mieczyslav Pfeiffer (+) 1967    Eugeniusz Iwanow (2,3,s) 1971    Wladyslaw Rosolak (+) 1974    Leopold Szwedowski (2,3,m,s) 1983    Dr. Jan Rusinek (e) 1988    Waldemar Tura (2,3,s,f) 2000    Ryszard Kapica (+) Romania 1956    Paul Farago (+)         Leon Löwenton (+)         Paul Leibovici (+) 1958    E. Dobrescu (2)         Anatole F. Ianovcic (+)         Virgil Nestorescu (2,e)         Radu Voia (+) 1974    Eugen Rusenescu (+) 1978    Iosif Grosu (+) 1982    Mircea Manolescu (+) 1989    Paul Joita (+) 2000    Neculai Chivu (s,h) 2001    Valeriu Petrovici (2,s) 2004 Nicolae Micu (e) 2007 Eric Huber (f)
2011 Dinu-Ioan Nicula (f) Russian Federation 1956    Jurij Averbach (e)         Michael Botvinnik (+)         Aleksandr Grin-Guljajev (+)         Alexandr Kazantsev (+)         Leonid Zagorujko (+) 1957    Vasilij Smyslow (e) 1961    David Bronstein (+) 1965    Viktor Chepizhnij (2,3,m)         Anatolij Kuznetsov (+)         Jakov Vladimirov (3,m) 1971    Leopold Mitrofanov (+) 1984    Jurij Sushkov (2) 1987    Andrej Lobusov (+)         Alexandr Maximovskij (e) 1989    Vjacheslav Kopajev (+)         Nikita Plaksin (r) 1994    Alexandr Feoktistov (m) 1997    Vladimir Kozhakin (3) 1998    Jurij Fokin (2)         Arkadij Khait (e)         Igor Vereshchagin (r) 1999    Valeri Barshukov (h)         Anatoly Slesarenko (2) 2000    Andrey Selivanov (s) 2004 Vladimir Zheltonozhko (2) 2005 Yakov Rossomakho (2,3) 2008 Alexandr Nazarov (r) 2010 Evgeny Fomichev (3)
2011 Oleg Efrosinin (m) 2012 Vladislav Nefyodov (h) Serbia 1977    Petar Ivanic (+)         Milan Velimirovic (+) 1989    Marjan Kovacevic (2) 2012 Darko Saljic (2) Slovakia 1956    Ludovit Lacny (2)         Alexander Pituk (+) 1966    Dr Bedrich Formanek (2,3,m,h) 1971    Dr Juraj Brabec (2) 1987    Karol Mlynka (2) 1988    Zoltan Labai (2,3) 2000    Juraj Lörinc (h,f)
2009 Michal Hlinka (e) 2010 Lubos Kekely (e) Slovenia 1977    Ljubomir Ugren (m,s,h) 1984    Marko Klasinc (s,h,f,r) Spain 1957    Antonio Arguelles (+)         J. Mandil (+)         J. P. Peris (+)         E. Puig Ambros (+)         J. Z. Zaldo (+) 1960    Dr Carlos R. Lafora (+) 1965    J. Garcia Llamas (+)         Francisco Salazar (+) 1966    Efren Petite (2,3)         Rafael Candela Sanz (+) 2012 Jose Antonio Coello Alonso (2,3) Sweden 1956    Axel Akerblom (+)         Alexander Hildebrand (+)         Herbert Hultberg (+)         Gustav Jönsson (2)         Jan Knöppel (+)         Bror Larsson (+)         Frithjof Lindgren (+)         Helmer Ternblad (+)         Allan Werle (+) 1966    Bo Lindgren (2,3,m,s,h) 1984    Kjell Widlert (3,m,s,h,f,r) 1989    Anders Uddgren (h,f,r) 1992    Bengt Ingre (+) Switzerland 1957    Hans Ott (+)         Alfred Sutter (+) 1959    Samuel Isenegger (+) 1960    Karl Flatt (+) 1977    Werner Issler (2) 1985    Dr Hans Schudel (+) 1989    Roland Baier (3,h,f) 1999    Thomas Maeder (h,f) Ukraine 1960    Valentin Rudenko (2,3,m) 1966    Filip Bondarenko (+) 1984    Viktor Melnichenko (+) 1997    Michail Marandjuk (3,m) 1998    Jurij Gordian (s) 2003 Roman Zalokotskij (h) 2004 Vasil Djatschuk (2) Yevgeni Reitsen (h) Sergej Nikolaevich Tkachenko (e) 2010 Alexandr Semenenko (h) Valery Semenenko (h)
2011 Valery Kopyl (2) USA 1956    Julius Buchwald (+)         V. L. Eaton (+)         N. Gabor (+)         Eric Hassberg (+)         Edgar Holladay (+) 1957    Robert Burger (2)         Richard Cheney (+)         Kenneth Howard (+)         W. Jacobs (+) 1958    Dr. Newman Guttman (2)         Vaux Wilson (+) 1964    Walter Korn (+) 1987    David Brown (2,h,f)         Toma Garai (+)
2011 Mike Prcic (s) USSR 1956    Vladimir Bron(+)         Vitalij Chekhover (+)         Alexandr Gerbstman (+)         Tigran Gorgiev (+)         Abram S. Gurvich (+)         Rafael Kofman (+)         Vladimir Koroljkov (+)         Lev Loshinskij (+)         Boris Sakharov (+) Vladimir Shif (+)         Evgenij Umnov (+) 1957    Paul Keres (+) 1959    Alexej Kopnin (+) 1960    Dr Gia Nadareishvili (+) 1961    Alexandr Baturin (+) 1965    Avenir Popandopulo (+) 1966    Alexandr P. Kuznetsov (+) 1967    Vitold Jakimchik (+) 1968    Alexandr Kozlov (+)
Total 413

| Argentina | Armenia | Austria | Azerbaijan | Belorussia | Bosnia-Hercegowina | Brazil | Bulgaria | Croatia | CSFR | Czech Rep. | Denmark | Finland | France | Georgia | Germany | Great Britain | Greece | Hungary | India | Indonesia | Israel | Italy | Japan | Kirgistan | Latvia | Macedonia | Morocco | Netherlands | Norway | Poland | Rumania | Russian Fed. | Serbia | Slovakia | Slovenia | Spain | Sweden | Switzerland | Ukraine | USA | USSR

Compilation and copyright by Hannu Harkola, Klaus Wenda, Helmut Zajic 1997-

homepage of WFCC | Titles | Top


Created by © Hannu Harkola, Helsinki 1999
Updated 27th November 2012