27th World Chess Solving Championship
Moscow 29.-30.7.2003

Director: Bo Lindgren, Sweden

Evseev, Azhusin, Selivanov. Photo by Franziska Iseli
Evseev, Azhusin, Selivanov

photo by Franziska Iseli

Team results:


No. TEAM/SOLVER
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
 
 
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
 
Max.
30
40
30
120
30
200
30
100
30
160
30
100
180,0
720
1 RUSSIA-1
30
40
29,5
104
30
132
30
82
19
160
20
99
158,5
617
11 Aleksandr Azhusin
15
20
14,5
52
10
75
12,5
47
6
80
10
49
68,0
323
1 Andrey Selivanov
15
20
14,5
60
15
70
15
43
13
80
10
50
82,5
323
2 Georgy Evseev
15
20
15
52
15
62
15
39
6
80
10
50
76,0
303
2 GERMANY
30
40
30
107
21
192
25
100
21
138
22
100
149,0
677
19 Michael Pfannkuche
10
20
15
58
5
100
12,5
50
11
74
9
50
62,5
352
7 Arno Zude
15
20
15
52
8
100
12,5
50
10
64
11
50
71,5
336
13 Boris Tummes
15
20
15
55
13
92
12,5
50
0
80
11
50
66,5
347
3 FINLAND
25
40
30
112
22
150
23
100
18
160
21
100
139,0
662
20 Harri Hurme
10
20
15
52
12
60
10,5
50
5
80
9
50
61,5
312
4 Jorma Paavilainen
15
20
15
60
10
90
12,5
50
10
80
11
50
73,5
350
36 Terho Jaatinen
10
20
10
60
6
98
10
50
8
80
10
50
54,0
358
4 SERBIA/MONTE NEGRO
25
37
25
114
24
194
25
76
20
159
20
100
139,0
680
5 Marjan Kovacevic
10
17
15
54
13
100
15
26
10
79
10
50
73,0
326
14 Srecko Radovic
15
20
10
60
11
94
10
50
10
80
9
50
65,0
354
44 Igor Spiric
10
20
9,5
60
6
100
7,5
50
8
80
10
50
51,0
360
5 POLAND
30
40
14,5
120
22
182
30
66
18
160
21
100
135,5
668
53 Zbigniew Szczep
0
20
5
60
7
100
10
50
8
80
11
50
41,0
360
10 Piotr Murdzia
15
20
5
60
15
82
15
19
8
80
10
50
68,0
311
15 Bogusz Piliczewski
15
20
9,5
60
6
100
15
47
10
80
9
50
64,5
357
6 JAPAN
30
40
30
110
16
192
27,5
82
12
160
20
100
135,5
684
6 Tadashi Wakashima
15
20
15
60
10
92
15
43
7
80
10
50
72,0
345
17 Kohei Yamada
15
20
15
50
6
100
12,5
39
5
80
10
50
63,5
339
7 NETHERLANDS
30
34
23,5
116
13
198
27,5
79
20
160
20
100
134,0
687
39 Peter van den Heuvel
15
14
8,5
60
3
100
15
29
5
80
6
50
52,5
333
3 Dolf Wissmann
15
20
15
56
10
98
12,5
50
13
80
10
50
75,5
354
50 Hans Uitenbroek
15
20
5
60
3
100
2,5
50
7
80
10
50
42,5
360
8 UKRAINE
25
34
23,5
101
22
199
22,5
100
19
160
20
100
132,0
694
22 Vladimir Pogorelov
10
20
9
60
12
99
7,5
50
12
80
10
50
60,5
359
25 Vasiliy Djachuk
15
14
14,5
41
2
100
10
50
7
80
10
50
58,5
335
29 Valery Kopyl
10
20
9
60
10
100
12,5
50
6
80
10
50
57,5
360
9 ISRAEL
25
40
28
117
24
183
26,5
97
6
160
21
99
130,5
696
18 Mark Erenburg
15
20
15
58
10
100
11,5
50
2
80
10
50
63,5
358
40 Gady Costeff
10
20
13
59
7
100
7,5
50
4
80
11
49
52,5
358
34 Ofer Comay
10
20
5
60
14
83
15
47
0
80
10
50
54,0
340
10 GREAT BRITAIN
30
40
24,5
98
16
194
27,5
87
10
160
20
100
128,0
679
9 Jonathan Mestel
15
20
15
38
12
94
12,5
50
5
80
9
50
68,5
332
65 Ian Watson
5
20
8,5
60
4
100
0
50
4
80
10
50
31,5
360
26 Michael McDowell
15
20
9,5
60
4
100
15
37
5
80
10
50
58,5
347
11 SLOVAKIA
30
40
19
120
21
170
17,5
100
18
160
22
100
127,5
690
16 Marek Kolcak
15
20
9
60
12
100
5
50
13
80
10
50
64,0
360
45 Lubomir Siran
15
20
4,5
60
9
70
5
50
5
80
11
50
49,5
330
41 Peter Gvozdjak
10
20
10
60
7
99
12,5
50
2
80
11
50
52,5
359
12 ROMANIA
25
38
19,5
120
16
199
27,5
97
19
145
20
100
127,0
699
38 Vlaicu Crisan
15
20
5
60
4
100
12,5
50
7
65
10
50
53,5
345
65 Dinu-Ioan Nicula
10
20
4
60
6
100
2,5
50
0
80
9
50
31,5
360
8 Eric Huber
10
18
14,5
60
10
99
15
47
12
80
10
50
71,5
354
13 SWITZERLAND
30
30
23
117
10
189
22,5
100
20
158
20
99
125,5
693
35 Roland Baier
15
12
9,5
59
5
94
6,5
50
8
78
10
49
54,0
342
12 Thomas Maeder
15
18
13,5
58
5
95
12,5
50
12
80
10
50
68,0
351
70 Andreas Nievergelt
0
20
0
60
2
100
10
50
4
80
6
50
22,0
360
14 GEORGIA
25
38
28
120
18
155
17,5
99
8
160
21
99
117,5
671
23 David Gurgenidze
15
18
13
60
12
55
5
50
4
80
11
49
60,0
312
29 Mikhail Gabeskiria
10
20
15
60
6
100
12,5
49
4
80
10
50
57,5
359
15 CZECH REPUBLIC
25
38
18,5
120
10
176
24
75
14
141
20
99
111,5
649
37 Frantisek Sabol
10
20
9,5
60
6
76
9
50
9
61
10
49
53,5
316
27 Michal Dragoun
15
18
9
60
4
100
15
25
5
80
10
50
58,0
333
16 SLOVENIA
15
40
27,5
110
9
188
17,5
100
18
160
20
95
107,0
693
60 Boris Ostruh
5
20
0
60
4
90
5
50
11
80
10
46
35,0
346
28 Marko Klasinc
10
20
15
59
3
98
12,5
50
7
80
10
49
57,5
356
54 Klemen Sivic
5
20
12,5
51
5
98
5
50
3
80
10
50
40,5
349
17 GREECE
30
40
10
120
17
182
12,5
100
10
160
20
100
99,5
702
24 Kostas Prentos
15
20
5
60
14
83
10
50
5
80
11
50
60,0
343
64 Yiannis Garoufalidis
10
20
5
60
1
94
2,5
50
4
80
9
50
31,5
354
62 Alexis Kostouros
15
20
4
60
3
99
0
50
5
80
6
50
33,0
359
18 BELGIUM
25
31
11,5
120
13
200
15
100
10
160
20
100
94,5
711
48 Eddy Van Beers
15
11
0
60
6
100
10
50
5
80
10
50
46,0
351
59 Andy Ooms
10
20
7,5
60
3
100
5
50
0
80
10
50
35,5
360
68 Marcel Van Herck
5
19
4
60
7
100
5
50
5
80
5
50
31,0
359
19 BELARUS
20
39
13,5
120
10
186
15
100
14
157
20
100
92,5
702
44 Alexander Bulavka
10
20
8,5
60
2
98
10
50
10
77
10
50
50,5
355
63 Alexander Micholap
10
19
3
60
4
87
2,5
50
4
80
9
50
32,5
346
57 Mikalai Sihnevich
10
20
5
60
6
99
5
50
1
80
10
50
37,0
359
20 MOLDOVA
20
40
13
120
11
175
12,5
100
11
160
20
98
87,5
693
42 Nikolay Chebanov
10
20
10
60
9
100
7,5
50
5
80
10
49
51,5
359
67 Albert Ivanov
10
20
3
60
2
75
0
50
6
80
10
49
31,0
334
71 Grigoriy Mushet
5
20
0
60
1
100
5
50
0
80
9
50
20,0
360
21 BOSNIA/HERCEGOVINA
20
39
8,5
120
8
174
19
100
5
152
15
99
75,5
684

73

Josip Perkovic
5
11
0
60
1
96
0
50
0
80
0
50
6,0
347
61 Hamza Stankovic
10
20
4
60
4
83
6,5
50
5
72
5
50
34,5
335
52 Fadil Abdurahmanovic
10
19
4,5
60
4
91
12,5
50
0
80
10
49
41,0
349
22 LITHUANIA
20
40
0
120
9
191
15
100
10
160
20
99
74,0
710
56 Vilimantus Satkus
10
20
0
60
6
96
7,5
50
4
80
10
50
37,5
356
58 Vidmantus Satkus
10
20
0
60
3
95
7,5
50
6
80
10
49
36,5
354
  RUSSIA-2
20
40
27
108
24
163
15
100
19
160
20
100
125,0
671
  Aleksandr Feoktistov
10
20
13,5
60
4
100
2,5
50
0
80
9
50
39,0
360
  Vladimir Lipovsky
10
20
13,5
48
10
91
0
50
14
80
10
50
57,5
339
  Anatoly Mukoseev
10
20
8,5
60
14
72
12,5
50
5
80
10
50
60,0
332

(Russia-2 took part outside the official competition.)

Individual results:
No.
SOLVER  
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
Max.
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
1
Andrey Selivanov RUS-1
15
20
14,5
60
15
70
15
43
13
80
10
50
82,5
323
2
Georgy Evseev RUS-1
15
20
15
52
15
62
15
39
6
80
10
50
76
303
3
Dolf Wissmann NED
15
20
15
56
10
98
12,5
50
13
80
10
50
75,5
354
4
Jorma Paavilainen FIN
15
20
15
60
10
90
12,5
50
10
80
11
50
73,5
350
5
Marjan Kovacevic SER/MN
10
17
15
54
13
100
15
26
10
79
10
50
73
326
6
Tadashi Wakashima JAP
15
20
15
60
10
92
15
43
7
80
10
50
72
345
7
Arno Zude GER
15
20
15
52
8
100
12,5
50
10
64
11
50
71,5
336
8
Eric Huber ROM
10
18
14,5
60
10
99
15
47
12
80
10
50
71,5
354
9
Jonathan Mestel GBR
15
20
15
38
12
94
12,5
50
5
80
9
50
68,5
332
10
Piotr Murdzia POL
15
20
5
60
15
82
15
19
8
80
10
50
68
311
11
Aleksandr Azhusin RUS-1
15
20
14,5
52
10
75
12,5
47
6
80
10
49
68
323
12
Thomas Maeder SWI
15
18
13,5
58
5
95
12,5
50
12
80
10
50
68
351
13
Boris Tummes GER
15
20
15
55
13
92
12,5
50
0
80
11
50
66,5
347
14
Srecko Radovic SER/MN
15
20
10
60
11
94
10
50
10
80
9
50
65
354
15
Bogusz Piliczewski POL
15
20
9,5
60
6
100
15
47
10
80
9
50
64,5
357
16
Marek Kolcak SVK
15
20
9
60
12
100
5
50
13
80
10
50
64
360
17
Kohei Yamada JAP
15
20
15
50
6
100
12,5
39
5
80
10
50
63,5
339
18
Mark Erenburg ISR
15
20
15
58
10
100
11,5
50
2
80
10
50
63,5
358
19
Michael Pfannkuche GER
10
20
15
58
5
100
12,5
50
11
74
9
50
62,5
352
20
Harri Hurme FIN
10
20
15
52
12
60
10,5
50
5
80
9
50
61,5
312
21
Michel Caillaud FRA
10
20
10
60
6
99
12,5
38
13
80
10
50
61,5
347
22
Vladimir Pogorelov UKR
10
20
9
60
12
99
7,5
50
12
80
10
50
60,5
359
23
David Gurgenidze GEO
15
18
13
60
12
55
5
50
4
80
11
49
60
312
24
Kostas Prentos GRE
15
20
5
60
14
83
10
50
5
80
11
50
60
343
25
Vasiliy Djachuk UKR
15
14
14,5
41
2
100
10
50
7
80
10
50
58,5
335
26
Michael McDowell GBR
15
20
9,5
60
4
100
15
37
5
80
10
50
58,5
347
27
Michal Dragoun CZE
15
18
9
60
4
100
15
25
5
80
10
50
58
333
28
Marko Klasinc SLO
10
20
15
59
3
98
12,5
50
7
80
10
49
57,5
356
29
Mikhail Gabeskiria GEO
10
20
15
60
6
100
12,5
49
4
80
10
50
57,5
359
30
Valery Kopyl UKR
10
20
9
60
10
100
12,5
50
6
80
10
50
57,5
360
31
Valery Semenenko UKR
15
20
9,5
60
1
100
12,5
50
8
80
10
50
56
360
32
Viktor Zaitsev B-RUS
15
20
8,5
60
3
82
14
50
5
80
10
50
55,5
342
33
Dmitry Pletnyov RUS
10
20
5
60
13
100
12,5
49
5
80
10
50
55,5
359
34
Ofer Comay ISR
10
20
5
60
14
83
15
47
0
80
10
50
54
340
35
Roland Baier SWI
15
12
9,5
59
5
94
6,5
50
8
78
10
49
54
342
36
Terho Jaatinen FIN
10
20
10
60
6
98
10
50
8
80
10
50
54
358
37
Frantisek Sabol CZE
10
20
9,5
60
6
76
9
50
9
61
10
49
53,5
316
38
Vlaicu Crisan ROM
15
20
5
60
4
100
12,5
50
7
65
10
50
53,5
345
39
Peter van den Heuvel NED
15
14
8,5
60
3
100
15
29
5
80
6
50
52,5
333
40
Gady Costeff ISR
10
20
13
59
7
100
7,5
50
4
80
11
49
52,5
358
41
Peter Gvozdjak SVK
10
20
10
60
7
99
12,5
50
2
80
11
50
52,5
359
42
Nikolay Chebanov MOL
10
20
10
60
9
100
7,5
50
5
80
10
49
51,5
359
43
Igor Spiric SER/MN
10
20
9,5
60
6
100
7,5
50
8
80
10
50
51
360
44
Alexander Bulavka B-RUS
10
20
8,5
60
2
98
10
50
10
77
10
50
50,5
355
45
Lubomir Siran SVK
15
20
4,5
60
9
70
5
50
5
80
11
50
49,5
330
46
Agshin Masimov AZE
5
20
10
60
11
90
7
50
5
80
10
50
48
350
47
Paz Einat ISR
15
20
5
60
4
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
49
46,5
359
48
Eddy Van Beers BEL
15
11
0
60
6
100
10
50
5
80
10
50
46
351
49
Klaus Czeremin GER
5
20
3,5
60
11
98
12,5
50
2
80
9
50
43
358
50
Hans Uitenbroek NED
15
20
5
60
3
100
2,5
50
7
80
10
50
42,5
360
51
Ryszard Krolikowski POL
10
20
5,5
60
3
100
5
50
8
80
10
49
41,5
359
52
Fadil Abdurahmanovic BIH
10
19
4,5
60
4
91
12,5
50
0
80
10
49
41
349
53
Zbigniew Szczep POL
0
20
5
60
7
100
10
50
8
80
11
50
41
360
54
Klemen Sivic SLO
5
20
12,5
51
5
98
5
50
3
80
10
50
40,5
349
55
Johan de Boer NED
5
20
5
60
1
98
10
50
8
80
10
50
39
358
56
Vilimantus Satkus LIT
10
20
0
60
6
96
7,5
50
4
80
10
50
37,5
356
57
Mikalai Sihnevich B-RUS
10
20
5
60
6
99
5
50
1
80
10
50
37
359
58
Vidmantus Satkus LIT
10
20
0
60
3
95
7,5
50
6
80
10
49
36,5
354
59
Andy Ooms BEL
10
20
7,5
60
3
100
5
50
0
80
10
50
35,5
360
60
Boris Ostruh SLO
5
20
0
60
4
90
5
50
11
80
10
46
35
346
61
Hamza Stankovic BIH
10
20
4
60
4
83
6,5
50
5
72
5
50
34,5
335
62
Alexis Kostouros GRE
15
20
4
60
3
99
0
50
5
80
6
50
33
359
63
Alexander Micholap B-RUS
10
19
3
60
4
87
2,5
50
4
80
9
50
32,5
346
64
Yiannis Garoufalidis GRE
10
20
5
60
1
94
2,5
50
4
80
9
50
31,5
354
65
Dinu-Ioan Nicula ROM
10
20
4
60
6
100
2,5
50
0
80
9
50
31,5
360
65
Ian Watson GBR
5
20
8,5
60
4
100
0
50
4
80
10
50
31,5
360
67
Albert Ivanov MOL
10
20
3
60
2
75
0
50
6
80
10
49
31
334
68
Marcel Van Herck BEL
5
19
4
60
7
100
5
50
5
80
5
50
31
359
69
Bill Clark GBR
10
20
0
60
2
61
2,5
50
5
80
10
50
29,5
321
70
Andreas Nievergelt SWI
0
20
0
60
2
100
10
50
4
80
6
50
22
360
71
Grigoriy Mushet MOL
5
20
0
60
1
100
5
50
0
80
9
50
20
360
72
Bjorn Enemark DEN
5
20
0
60
1
93
2,5
50
0
80
0
50
8,5
353
73
Josip Perkovic BIH
5
11
0
60
1
96
0
50
0
80
0
50
6
347
 
Anatoly Mukoseev RUS-2
10
20
8,5
60
14
72
12,5
50
5
80
10
50
60
332
 
Vladimir Lipovsky RUS-2
10
20
13,5
48
10
91
0
50
14
80
10
50
57,5
339
 
Aleksandr Feoktistov RUS-2
10
20
13,5
60
4
100
2,5
50
0
80
9
50
39
360

 homepage of PCCC



Created by © Hannu Harkola, Helsinki, 2003
Updated 19th August 2003