Home > Meetings > Greece > 28th WCSC

28th World Chess Solving Championship
Halkidiki 7.-8.9.2004

Director: Brian Stephenson, Great Britain


Comay, Soffer, Elkies
Photo by Franziska Iseli

Team results:

No. TEAM/SOLVER
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
   
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
 
max.
30
40
30
120
30
200
30
100
30
160
30
100
180,0
720
1 ISRAEL
30
35
29
117
28,5
165
27,5
88
25
160
22
100
162,0
665
6 Noam Elkies
15
20
4
60
13,5
85
15
38
10
80
13
50
70,5
333
3 Ram Soffer
15
20
15
57
15
80
12,5
50
15
80
9
50
81,5
337
16 Ofer Comay
15
15
14
60
13,5
92
5
50
6
80
9
50
62,5
347
2 GREAT BRITAIN
30
38
20
115
28,5
164
27,5
96
30
136
18,5
100
154,5
649
7 Jonathan Mestel
15
20
5
60
13,5
76
12,5
50
15
76
8,5
50
69,5
332
23 David Friedgood
15
18
5
60
9,5
96
10
50
9
80
9,5
50
58
354
1 John Nunn
15
20
15
55
15
88
15
46
15
60
9
50
84
319
3 FINLAND
30
40
27
90
30
200
12,5
100
28
146
26
97
153,5
673
17 Kari Karhunen
15
20
12
60
15
100
2,5
50
10
80
7
50
61,5
360
4 Jorma Paavilainen
15
20
10
60
15
100
7,5
50
15
76
11
50
73,5
356
11 Pauli Perkonoja
10
20
15
30
7,5
90
5
50
13
70
15
47
65,5
307
4 POLAND
25
40
23,5
108
21,5
196
22,5
86
30
132
21
100
143,5
662
24 Zbigniew Szczep
10
20
8,5
60
8,5
99
5
50
15
80
10
50
57
359
2 Piotr Murdzia
15
20
15
48
11,5
96
15
36
15
52
11
50
82,5
302
40 Bogusz Piliczewski
10
20
7,5
60
10
100
7,5
50
5
80
9
50
49
360
5 SERBIA-MONTENEGRO
30
39
19,5
113
19,5
186
17,5
100
26
135
21
100
133,5
673
5 Marjan Kovacevic
15
19
14,5
53
8,5
100
7,5
50
15
60
12
50
72,5
332
64 Miodrag Radomirovic
5
20
5
60
2
100
5
50
11
75
3
50
31
355
19 Vladimir Podinic
15
20
5
60
11
86
10
50
10
80
9
50
60
346
6 NETHERLANDS
30
37
23
120
21
200
17,5
100
20
160
20
100
131,5
717
29 Peter van den Heuvel
10
19
8
60
10
100
12,5
50
5
80
9
50
54,5
359
8 Dolf Wissmann
15
18
15
60
10,5
100
2,5
50
15
80
10
50
68
358
32 Hans Uitenbroek
15
19
8
60
10,5
100
5
50
5
80
10
50
53,5
359
7 GERMANY
30
37
15,5
120
23
191
12,5
100
25
121
19
100
125
669
14 Arno Zude
15
18
7,5
60
13,5
95
7,5
50
15
41
5
50
63,5
314
59 Claus Czeremin
0
20
5
60
8
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
50
35,5
360
25 Boris Tummes
15
19
8
60
9,5
96
5
50
10
80
9
50
56,5
355
8 BELGIUM
25
40
18
120
25
196
15
100
25
136
17
100
125
692
15 Eddy Van Beers
15
20
10
60
11,5
99
2,5
50
15
56
9
50
63
335
36 Andy Ooms
10
20
8
60
8,5
95
10
50
10
80
5
50
51,5
355
43 Marcel Van Herck
5
20
8
60
13,5
97
5
50
7
80
8
50
46,5
357
9 ROMANIA
20
40
25,5
113
20,5
200
20
100
22
148
14
100
122
701
34 Vlaicu Crisan
10
20
11
60
10,5
100
7,5
50
7
80
7
50
53
360
60 Dinu-Ioan Nicula
5
20
3,5
60
3,5
100
10
50
5
80
7
50
34
360
13 Eric Huber
10
20
14,5
53
10
100
10
50
15
68
5
50
64,5
341
10 RUSSIA
30
34
25
116
15,5
199
12,5
100
24
155
15
100
122
704
20 Alexandr Azhusin
15
20
15
56
7,5
100
7,5
50
10
80
5
50
60
356
41 Andrey Selivanov
15
14
10
60
1
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
50
48,5
354
35 Vladimir Blokhin
10
20
10
60
8
99
5
50
14
75
5
50
52
354
11 SWITZERLAND
30
38
20
113
11,5
197
15
100
20
160
19
100
115,5
708
22 Roland Baier
15
18
15
53
0,5
100
7,5
50
10
80
10
50
58
351
28 Josef Kupper
15
20
4,5
60
9,5
98
7,5
50
10
80
9
50
55,5
358
67 Thomas Maeder
0
20
5
60
2
99
7,5
50
9
80
5
50
28,5
359
12 JAPAN
20
37
14
120
17,5
178
15
100
24
156
19
100
109,5
691
10 Tadashi Wakashima
15
18
11
60
11,5
98
5
50
15
80
9
50
66,5
356
55 Kohei Yamada
0
20
3
60
6
80
10
50
9
76
10
50
38
336
77 Hitoshi Yanami
5
19
0
60
3,5
100
2,5
50
2
80
5
50
18
359
13 UKRAINE
25
38
15
120
18,5
200
12,5
100
18
160
20
100
109
718
49 Vladimir Pogorelov
5
20
3
60
12,5
100
5
50
10
80
5
50
40,5
360
26 Vasyl Dyachuk
15
18
10
60
6
100
7,5
50
8
80
10
50
56,5
358
49 Valery Kopyl
10
20
5
60
5,5
100
5
50
5
80
10
50
40,5
360
14 SLOVAKIA
25
37
23
120
15,5
200
10
100
20
145
14
100
107,5
702
61 Marek Kolcak
10
20
6,5
60
9,5
100
2,5
50
0
80
5
50
33,5
360
33 Lubomir Siran
10
17
12
60
4,5
100
7,5
50
14
65
5
50
53
342
39 Emil Klemanic
15
20
11
60
6
100
2,5
50
6
80
9
50
49,5
360
15 CZECH REPUBLIC
25
40
23
120
12,5
198
12,5
100
20
160
14
99
107
717
12 Michal Dragoun
15
20
15
60
7,5
100
7,5
50
11
80
9
50
65
360
52 Zdenek Libis
10
20
8
60
3
100
5
50
9
80
5
50
40
360
76 Milan Petras
5
20
0
60
5
98
2,5
50
1
80
5
49
18,5
357
16 GREECE-I
25
40
17
105
14
200
7,5
100
25
152
15
100
103,5
697
30 Kostas Prentos
10
20
13
60
8
100
2,5
50
11
80
10
50
54,5
360
53 Andreas Papastavropoulos
5
20
4
45
5,5
57
5
50
14
72
5
50
38,5
294
56 Nikos Mendrinos
15
20
0
60
6
100
2,5
50
9
80
5
50
37,5
360
17 GEORGIA
10
40
18
120
21,5
163
10
100
17
160
19,5
100
96
683
27 David Gurgenidze
10
20
8
60
15
63
5
50
8
80
9,5
50
55,5
323
49 Mikhail Gabeskiria
0
20
10
60
6,5
100
5
50
9
80
10
50
40,5
360
79 Dzhemal Makhatadze
0
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
5
80
0
50
10,5
360
18 SLOVENIA
10
40
18
120
14,5
173
10
100
15
160
18
100
85,5
693
42 Klemen Sivic
10
20
9
60
6
76
5
50
10
80
7
50
47
336
54 Marko Klasinc
0
20
9
60
8,5
97
5
50
5
80
11
50
38,5
357
19 CROATIA
15
40
9
120
21
200
7,5
100
11
160
17,5
100
81
720
63 Ivan Bender
5
20
4
60
11,5
100
2,5
50
0
80
9,5
50
32,5
360
47 Nikola Predrag
5
20
5
60
9,5
100
5
50
11
80
8
50
43,5
360
75 Kresimir Starcevic
10
20
0
60
2,5
99
2,5
50
0
80
5
50
20
359
20 LITHUANIA
20
40
7,5
120
10,5
193
20
98
4
160
12
100
74
711
66 Vilimantas Satkus
10
20
3,5
60
4,5
95
5
50
2
80
5
50
30
355
46 Vidmantas Satkus
10
20
4
60
6
98
15
48
2
80
7
50
44
356
21 BOSNIA-HERCEGOVINA
15
40
9
120
9,5
113
10
100
14
159
13,5
100
71
632
65 Fadil Abdurahmanovic
5
20
5
60
2
48
5
50
5
80
8,5
50
30,5
308
80 Josip Perkovic
0
20
4
60
1
97
0
50
0
80
5
50
10
357
57 Mike Prcic
10
20
0
60
7,5
65
5
50
9
79
5
50
36,5
324
22 BELARUS
10
40
9,5
120
7
179
7,5
100
16
160
11
100
61
699
62 Aleksandr Miholap
5
20
4,5
60
5
79
5
50
5
80
8
50
32,5
339
68 Nikolay Sihnevich
5
20
5
60
2
100
2,5
50
11
80
3
50
28,5
360
  GREECE-II
10
40
9
119
9,5
186
12,5
100
8
160
10
100
59
705
  Spyridon Ilandzis
10
20
0
60
7
86
0
50
1
80
5
50
23
346
  Panagis Sklavounos
0
20
4
60
2,5
100
7,5
50
3
80
5
50
22
360
  Dimitris Skyrianoglou
0
20
5
59
0,5
100
5
50
5
80
5
50
20,5
359

(Greece-II took part outside the official competition.)

Individual results:


Murdzia, Nunn, Soffer
Photo by Franziska Iseli

No.
SOLVER
 
#2
#3
Endgames
H#
#n
S#
Total
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
points
time
max.
15
20
15
60
15
100
15
50
15
80
15
50
90
360
1
John Nunn
GBR
15
20
15
55
15
88
15
46
15
60
9
50
84,0
319
2
Piotr Murdzia
POL
15
20
15
48
11,5
96
15
36
15
52
11
50
82,5
302
3
Ram Soffer
ISR
15
20
15
57
15
80
12,5
50
15
80
9
50
81,5
337
4
Jorma Paavilainen
FIN
15
20
10
60
15
100
7,5
50
15
76
11
50
73,5
356
5
Marjan Kovacevic
SCG
15
19
14,5
53
8,5
100
7,5
50
15
60
12
50
72,5
332
6
Noam Elkies
ISR
15
20
4
60
13,5
85
15
38
10
80
13
50
70,5
333
7
Jonathan Mestel
GBR
15
20
5
60
13,5
76
12,5
50
15
76
8,5
50
69,5
332
8
Dolf Wissmann
NLD
15
18
15
60
10,5
100
2,5
50
15
80
10
50
68,0
358
9
Mark Erenburg
ISR
15
19
13,5
60
8
100
5
50
15
76
10
49
66,5
354
10
Tadashi Wakashima
JAP
15
18
11
60
11,5
98
5
50
15
80
9
50
66,5
356
11
Pauli Perkonoja
FIN
10
20
15
30
7,5
90
5
50
13
70
15
47
65,5
307
12
Michal Dragoun
CZE
15
20
15
60
7,5
100
7,5
50
11
80
9
50
65,0
360
13
Eric Huber
ROM
10
20
14,5
53
10
100
10
50
15
68
5
50
64,5
341
14
Arno Zude
GER
15
18
7,5
60
13,5
95
7,5
50
15
41
5
50
63,5
314
15
Eddy Van Beers
BEL
15
20
10
60
11,5
99
2,5
50
15
56
9
50
63,0
335
16
Ofer Comay
ISR
15
15
14
60
13,5
92
5
50
6
80
9
50
62,5
347
17
Kari Karhunen
FIN
15
20
12
60
15
100
2,5
50
10
80
7
50
61,5
360
18
Michael Pfannkuche
GER
15
20
14,5
60
9
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
50
61,0
360
19
Vladimir Podinic
SCG
15
20
5
60
11
86
10
50
10
80
9
50
60,0
346
20
Alexandr Azhusin
RUS
15
20
15
56
7,5
100
7,5
50
10
80
5
50
60,0
356
21
Harri Hurme
FIN
15
20
10
60
10
97
7,5
50
4
80
13
50
59,5
357
22
Roland Baier
SWI
15
18
15
53
0,5
100
7,5
50
10
80
10
50
58,0
351
23
David Friedgood
GBR
15
18
5
60
9,5
96
10
50
9
80
9,5
50
58,0
354
24
Zbigniew Szczep
POL
10
20
8,5
60
8,5
99
5
50
15
80
10
50
57,0
359
25
Boris Tummes
GER
15
19
8
60
9,5
96
5
50
10
80
9
50
56,5
355
26
Vasyl Dyachuk
UKR
15
18
10
60
6
100
7,5
50
8
80
10
50
56,5
358
27
David Gurgenidze
GEO
10
20
8
60
15
63
5
50
8
80
9,5
50
55,5
323
28
Josef Kupper
SWI
15
20
4,5
60
9,5
98
7,5
50
10
80
9
50
55,5
358
29
Peter van den Heuvel
NLD
10
19
8
60
10
100
12,5
50
5
80
9
50
54,5
359
30
Kostas Prentos
GRE
10
20
13
60
8
100
2,5
50
11
80
10
50
54,5
360
31
Colin McNab
GBR
15
20
5
60
13,5
78
5
50
10
80
5
50
53,5
338
32
Hans Uitenbroek
NLD
15
19
8
60
10,5
100
5
50
5
80
10
50
53,5
359
33
Lubomir Siran
SVK
10
17
12
60
4,5
100
7,5
50
14
65
5
50
53,0
342
34
Vlaicu Crisan
ROM
10
20
11
60
10,5
100
7,5
50
7
80
7
50
53,0
360
35
Vladimir Blokhin
RUS
10
20
10
60
8
99
5
50
14
75
5
50
52,0
354
36
Andy Ooms
BEL
10
20
8
60
8,5
95
10
50
10
80
5
50
51,5
355
37
Alexandr Feoktistov
RUS
15
20
8
60
5,5
100
7,5
50
10
80
5
50
51,0
360
38
Michel Caillaud
FRA
10
20
8,5
60
3
100
10
50
9
80
10
50
50,5
360
39
Emil Klemanic
SVK
15
20
11
60
6
100
2,5
50
6
80
9
50
49,5
360
40
Bogusz Piliczewski
POL
10
20
7,5
60
10
100
7,5
50
5
80
9
50
49,0
360
41
Andrey Selivanov
RUS
15
14
10
60
1
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
50
48,5
354
42
Klemen Sivic
SLO
10
20
9
60
6
76
5
50
10
80
7
50
47,0
336
43
Marcel Van Herck
BEL
5
20
8
60
13,5
97
5
50
7
80
8
50
46,5
357
44
Valery Semenenko
UKR
10
20
11
60
2
100
7,5
50
10
80
5
50
45,5
360
45
Igor Spiric
SCG
15
17
2,5
60
11
89
5
50
6
80
5
50
44,5
346
46
Vidmantas Satkus
LIT
10
20
4
60
6
98
15
48
2
80
7
50
44,0
356
47
Nikola Predrag
CRO
5
20
5
60
9,5
100
5
50
11
80
8
50
43,5
360
 
Peter Gvozdjak
SVK
15
20
10
60
2
100
2,5
50
6
80
8
50
43,5
360
49
Vladimir Pogorelov
UKR
5
20
3
60
12,5
100
5
50
10
80
5
50
40,5
360
 
Valery Kopyl
UKR
10
20
5
60
5,5
100
5
50
5
80
10
50
40,5
360
 
Mikhail Gabeskiria
GEO
0
20
10
60
6,5
100
5
50
9
80
10
50
40,5
360
52
Zdenek Libis
CZE
10
20
8
60
3
100
5
50
9
80
5
50
40,0
360
53
Andreas Papastavropoulos
GRE
5
20
4
45
5,5
57
5
50
14
72
5
50
38,5
294
54
Marko Klasinc
SLO
0
20
9
60
8,5
97
5
50
5
80
11
50
38,5
357
55
Kohei Yamada
JAP
0
20
3
60
6
80
10
50
9
76
10
50
38,0
336
56
Nikos Mendrinos
GRE
15
20
0
60
6
100
2,5
50
9
80
5
50
37,5
360
57
Mike Prcic
BIH
10
20
0
60
7,5
65
5
50
9
79
5
50
36,5
324
58
Yuji Kikuta
JAP
5
20
5
60
6,5
64
5
50
9
80
5
50
35,5
324
59
Claus Czeremin
GER
0
20
5
60
8
100
2,5
50
10
80
10
50
35,5
360
60
Dinu-Ioan Nicula
ROM
5
20
3,5
60
3,5
100
10
50
5
80
7
50
34,0
360
61
Marek Kolcak
SVK
10
20
6,5
60
9,5
100
2,5
50
0
80
5
50
33,5
360
62
Aleksandr Miholap
BLR
5
20
4,5
60
5
79
5
50
5
80
8
50
32,5
339
63
Ivan Bender
CRO
5
20
4
60
11,5
100
2,5
50
0
80
9,5
50
32,5
360
64
Miodrag Radomirovic
SCG
5
20
5
60
2
100
5
50
11
75
3
50
31,0
355
65
Fadil Abdurahmanovic
BIH
5
20
5
60
2
48
5
50
5
80
8,5
50
30,5
308
66
Vilimantas Satkus
LIT
10
20
3,5
60
4,5
95
5
50
2
80
5
50
30,0
355
67
Thomas Maeder
SWI
0
20
5
60
2
99
7,5
50
9
80
5
50
28,5
359
68
Nikolay Sihnevich
BLR
5
20
5
60
2
100
2,5
50
11
80
3
50
28,5
360
69
Johan de Boer
NLD
5
20
3
60
3
100
5
50
6
80
5
50
27,0
360
70
Ryszard Krolikowski
POL
0
20
2
60
10
100
2,5
50
7
80
5
50
26,5
360
71
Ruzvelt Martsvalashvili
GEO
5
20
6
60
3,5
100
2,5
50
1
80
6
50
24,0
360
72
Dejan Glisic
CRO
10
19
3
60
0,5
35
2,5
50
2
78
5
50
23,0
292
73
Kiril Jeliazkov
BUL
10
20
0
60
3
96
5
50
0
80
5
50
23,0
356
74
Ivan Denkovski
MAC
5
20
0
60
3
96
5
50
0
80
7
50
20,0
356
75
Kresimir Starcevic
CRO
10
20
0
60
2,5
99
2,5
50
0
80
5
50
20,0
359
76
Milan Petras
CZE
5
20
0
60
5
98
2,5
50
1
80
5
49
18,5
357
77
Hitoshi Yanami
JAP
5
19
0
60
3,5
100
2,5
50
2
80
5
50
18,0
359
78
Ignaas Vandemeulebroucke
BEL
0
20
0
60
1,5
100
5
50
0
80
5
50
11,5
360
79
Dzhemal Makhatadze
GEO
0
20
0
60
3
100
2,5
50
5
80
0
50
10,5
360
80
Josip Perkovic
BIH
0
20
4
60
1
97
0
50
0
80
5
50
10,0
357
81
Paul Raican
ROM
0
20
0
60
2,5
100
2,5
50
0
80
5
50
10,0
360
82
Bjorn Enemark
DEN
0
20
0
60
4,5
100
0
50
1
80
0
50
5,5
360
 
Spyridon Ilandzis
GRE
10
20
0
60
7
86
0
50
1
80
5
50
23,0
346
 
Panagis Sklavounos
GRE
0
20
4
60
2,5
100
7,5
50
3
80
5
50
22,0
360
 
Dimitris Skyrianoglou
GRE
0
20
5
59
0,5
100
5
50
5
80
5
50
20,5
359

homepage of PCCC


Created by © Hannu Harkola, Helsinki 2004
Updated 23rd September 2004