Olympic Games 1984, Los Angeles.
Track & Field results

Track & Field Statistics

MEN: [100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 5000 m | 10 000 m | marathon | 110 hurdles | 400 hurdles | 3000 steeple | 4x100 m | 4x400 | high jump | pole vault | long jump | triple jump | shot put | discus | hammer | javelin | decathlon | 20 k walk | 50 k walk]
WOMEN: [100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1500 m | 3000 m | marathon | 100 hurdles | 400 hurdles | 4x100 m | 4x400 | high jump | long jump | shot put | discus | javelin | heptathlon]
[MEDAL TABLE]

Last modified: Thu May 30 09:31:26 1996



Men, 100 m Men, 200 m 1. Carl Lewis USA 9,99 1. Carl Lewis USA 19,80 OR 2. Sam Graddy USA 10,19 2. Kirk Baptiste USA 19,96 3. Ben Johnson CAN 10,22 3. Thomas Jefferson USA 20,26 4. Ron Brown USA 10,26 4. Joao Batista Silva BRA 20,30 5. Mike McFarlene GBR 10,27 5. Ralf Lübke FRG 20,51 6. Ray Stewart JAM 10,29 6. Jean-Jacq. Boussemart FRA 20,55 7. Donovan Reid GBR 10,33 7. Pietro Mennea ITA 20,55 8. Tony Sharpe CAN 10,35 8. Ade Mafe GBR 20,85
Men, 400 m Men, 800 m 1. Alonzo Babers USA 44,27 1. Joaquim Cruz BRA 1.43,00 OR 2. Gabriel Tiacoh CIV 44,54 2. Sebastian Coe GBR 1.43,64 3. Antonio McKay USA 44,71 3. Earl Jones USA 1.43,84 4. Darren Clark AUS 44,75 4. Billy Konchellah KEN 1.44,03 5. Sunder Nix USA 44,75 5. Donato Sabia ITA 1.44,53 6. Sunday Uti NGR 44,93 6. Edwin Koech KEN 1.44,86 7. Innocent Egbunike NGR 45,35 7. Johnny Gray USA 1.47,89 Bert Cameron JAM DNS 8. Steve Ovett GBR 1.52,28
Men, 1500 m Men, 5000 m 1. Sebastian Coe GBR 3.32,53OR 1. Said Aouita MOR 13.05,59 OR 2. Steve Cram GBR 3.33,40 2. Markus Ryffel SUI 13.07,54 3. Jose Abascal SPA 3.34,30 3. Antonio Leitao POR 13.09,20 4. Joseph Chesire KEN 3.34,52 4. Tim Hutchings GBR 13.11,50 5. Jim Spivey USA 3.36,07 5. Paul Kipkoech KEN 13.14,40 6. Peter Wirz SUI 3.36,97 6. Charles Cheruiyot KEN 13.18,41 7. Andres Vera SPA 3.37,02 7. Doug Padilla USA 13.23,56 8. Khalifa Omar SUD 3.37,11 8. John Walker NZL 13.24,46
Men, 10 000 m Men, Marathon 1. Alberto Cova ITA 27.47,54 1. Carlos Lopes POR 2:09.21 OR 2. Mike McLeod GBR 28.06,22 2. John Treacy IRE 2:09.56 3. Mike Musyoki KEN 28.06,46 3. Charles Spedding GBR 2:09.58 4. Salvatore Antibo ITA 28.06,50 4. Takeshi So JPN 2:10.55 5. Christoph Herle FRG 28.08,21 5. Rob de Castella AUS 2:11.09 6. Sosthenes Bitok KEN 28.09,01 6. Juma Ikangaa TAN 2:11.10 7. Yutaka Kanai JPN 28.27,06 7. Joseph Nzau KEN 2:11.28 8. Steve Jones GBR 28.28,08 8. Djama Robleh DJI 2:11.39 Martti Vainio FIN DSQ (2.)
Men, 110 m hurdles Men, 400 m hurdles 1. Roger Kingdom USA 13,20 OR 1. Edwin Moses USA 47,75 2. Greg Foster USA 13,23 2. Danny Harris USA 48,13 3. Arto Bryggare FIN 13,40 3. Harald Schmid FRG 48,19 4. Mark McKoy CAN 13,45 4. Sven Nylander SWE 48,97 5. Tony Campbell USA 13,55 5. Amadou Dia Ba SEN 49,28 6. Stephane Caristan FRA 13,71 6. Tranel Hawkins USA 49,42 7. Carlos Sala SPA 13,80 7. Michel Zimmermann BEL 50,69 8. Jeff Glass CAN 14,15 8. Henry Amike NGR 53,78
Men, 3000 m steeplechase 1. Julius Korir KEN 8.11,80 2. Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8.13,31 3. Brian Diemer USA 8.14,06 4. Henry Marsh USA 8.14,25 5. Colin Reitz GBR 8.15,48 6. Domingo Ramon SPA 8.17,27 7. Julius Kariyuki KEN 8.17,47 8. Pascal Debacker FRA 8.21,51
Men, 4 x 100 m 1. United States USA 37,83 WR Sam Graddy, Ron Brown, Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis 2. Jamaica JAM 38,62 Albert Lawrence, Gregory Meghoo, Donald Quarrie, Ray Stewart 3. Canada CAN 38,70 Ben Johnson, Tony Sharpe, Desai Williams, Sterling Hinds 4. Italy ITA 38,87 Antonio Ullo, Giovanni Bongiorni, Stefano Tilli, Pietro Mennea 5. West Germany FRG 38,99 Jürgen Koffler, Peter Klein, Jürgen Evers, Ralf Lübke 6. France FRA 39,10 Antoine Richard, Jean-Jacques Boussemart, Marc Gasparoni, Bruno Marie-Rose 7. Great Britain GBR 39,13 Daley Thompson, Donovan Reid, Mike McFarlene, Allan Wells 8. Brazil BRA 39,40 Arnaldo Silva, Nelson Rocha Santos, Katruiko Nakaia, Paulo Correia
Men, 4 x 400 m 1. United States USA 2.57,91 Sunder Nix, Ray Armstead, Alonzo Babers, Antonio McKay 2. Great Britain GBR 2.59,13 Kriss Akabusi, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Philip Brown 3. Nigeria NGR 2.59,32 Sunday Uti, Moses Ugbisien, Rotimi Peters, Innocent Egbunike 4. Australia AUS 2.59,70 Bruce Frayne, Darren Clark, Gary Minihan, Rick Mitchell 5. Italy ITA 3.01,44 Roberto Tozzi, Ernesto Nocco, Roberto Ribaud, Pietro Mennea 6. Barbados BAR 3.01,60 David Peltier, Richard Louis, Clyde Edwards, Elvis Forde 7. Uganda UGA 3.02,09 John Govile, Moses Kyeswa, Peter Rwamuhanda, Mike Okot 8. Canada CAN 3.02,82 Michael Sokolowski, Doug Hinds, Bryan Saunders, Tim Bethune
Men, High jump Men, Pole vault 1. Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.35 1. Pierre Quinon FRA 5.75 2. Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.33 2. Mike Tully USA 5.65 3. Zhu Jianhua CHN 2.31 3. Earl Bell USA 5.60 4. Dwight Stones USA 2.31 3. Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.60 5. Doug Nordquist USA 2.31 5. Kimmo Pallonen FIN 5.45 6. Milt Ottey CAN 2.29 6. Doug Lytle USA 5.40 7. Liu Yunpeng CHN 2.29 7. Felix Böhni SUI 5.30 8. Cai Shu CHN 2.27 8. Mauro Barella ITA 5.30
Men, Long jump Men, Triple jump 1. Carl Lewis USA 8.54 1. Al Joyner USA 17.26 2. Gary Honey AUS 8.24 2. Mike Conley USA 17.18 3. Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8.24 3. Keith Connor GBR 16.87 4. Larry Myricks USA 8.16 4. Zou Zhenxian CHN 16.83 5. Liu Yuhuang CHN 7.99 5. Peter Bouschen FRG 16.77 6. Joey Wells BAH 7.97 6. Willie Banks USA 16.75 7. Junichi Usui JPN 7.87 7. Ajayi Agbebaku NGR 16.67 8. Kim Jong-Il KOR 7.81 8. Eric McCalla GBR 16.66
Men, Shot put Men, Discus 1. Alessandro Andrei ITA 21.26 1. Rolf Danneberg FRG 66.60 2. Michael Carter USA 21.09 2. Mac Wilkins USA 66.30 3. Dave Laut USA 20.97 3. John Powell USA 65.46 4. Augie Wolf USA 20.93 4. Knut Hjeltnes NOR 65.28 5. Werner Günthör SUI 20.28 5. Art Burns USA 64.98 6. Marco Montelatici ITA 19.98 6. Alwin Wagner FRG 64.72 7. Sören Tallhem SWE 19.81 7. Luciano Zerbini ITA 63.50 8. Erik De Bruin HOL 19.65 8. Stefan Fernholm SWE 63.22
Men, Hammer Men, Javelin 1. Juha Tiainen FIN 78.08 1. Arto Härkönen FIN 86.76 2. Karl-Heins Riehm FRG 77.98 2. David Ottley GBR 85.75 3. Klaus Ploghaus FRG 76.68 3. Kenth Eldebrink SWE 83.72 4. Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 75.96 4. Wolfram Gambke FRG 82.46 5. Orlando Bianchini ITA 75.94 5. Masami Yoshida JPN 81.98 6. Bill Green USA 75.60 6. Einar Vilhjalmsson ICE 81.58 7. Harri Huhtala FIN 75.28 7. Roald Bradstock GBR 81.22 8. Walter Ciofani FRA 73.46 8. Lazlo Babits CAN 80.68
Men, Decathlon 1. Daley Thompson GBR 8797 OE 10,44 8.01 15.72 2.03 46,97 14,34 46.56 5.00 65.24 4.35,00 2. Jürgen Hingsen FRG 8673 10.91 7.80 15.87 2.12 47,69 14,29 50.82 4.50 60.44 4.22,60 3. Siegfried Wentz FRG 8412 10,99 7.11 15.87 2.09 47,78 14,35 46.60 4.50 67.68 4.33,96 4. Guido Kratchmer FRG 8326 10,80 7.40 15.93 1.94 49,25 14,66 47.28 4.90 69.40 4.47,99 5. William Motti FRA 8266 11,28 7.45 14.42 2.06 48,13 14,71 50.92 4.50 63.76 4.35,15 6. John Christ USA 8130 11,33 6.98 14.05 2.06 48,45 15,01 46.18 4.80 61.88 4.23,78 7. Jim Wooding USA 8091 11,04 7.01 13.90 1.97 47,62 14,57 47.38 4.60 57.20 4.28,31 8. Dave Steen CAN 8047 11,20 7.41 12.57 2.03 48,09 15,39 44.04 4.80 56.92 4.17,70
Men, 20 km Walk Men, 50 km Walk 1. Ernesto Canto MEX 1:23.13 1. Raul Gonzales MEX 3:47.26 2. Raul Gonzales MEX 1:23.20 2. Bo Gustafsson SWE 3:53.19 3. Maurizio Damilano ITA 1:23.26 3. Sandro Bellucci ITA 3:53.45 4. Guillaume Leblanc CAN 1:24.29 4. Reima Salonen FIN 3:58.30 5. Carlo Mattioli ITA 1:25.07 5. Raffaello Ducceschi ITA 3:59.26 6. Jose Marin SPA 1:25.32 6. Carl Schueler USA 3:59.46 7. Marco Evoniuk USA 1:25.42 7. Jorge Llopart SPA 4:03.09 8. Erling Andersen NOR 1:25.54 8. Jose Pinto POR 4:04.42
Women, 100 m Women, 200 m 1. Evelyn Ashford USA 10,97 OR 1. Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA 21,81 OR 2. Alice Brown USA 11,13 2. Florence Griffith USA 22,04 3. Merlene Ottey-Page JAM 11,16 3. Merlene Ottey-Page JAM 22,09 4. Jeanette Bolden USA 11,25 4. Kathy Cook GBR 22,10 5. Grace Jackson JAM 11,39 5. Grace Jackson JAM 22,20 6. Angela Bailey CAN 11,40 6. Randy Givens USA 22,36 7. Heather Oakes GBR 11,43 7. Rose Aimee Bacoul FRA 22,78 8. Angella Taylor CAN 11,62 8. Liliane Gaschet FRA 22,86
Women, 400 m Women, 800 m 1. Valerie Brisco-Hooks USA 48,83 1. Doina Melinte ROM 1.57,60 2. Chandra Cheeseborough USA 49,05 2. Kim Gallagher USA 1.58,63 3. Kathy Cook GBR 49,42 3. Fita Lovin ROM 1.58,83 4. Marita Payne CAN 49,91 4. Gabriella Dorio ITA 1.59,05 5. Lillie Leatherwood USA 50,25 5. Lorraine Baker GBR 2.00,03 6. Ute Thimm FRG 50,37 6. Ruth Wysocki USA 2.00,34 7. Charmaine Crooks CAN 50,45 7. Margrit Klinger FRG 2.00,65 8. Ruth Waithera KEN 51,56 8. Caroline O'Shea IRE 2.00,77
Women, 1500 m Women, 3000 m 1. Gabriella Dorio ITA 4.03,25 1. Maricica Puica ROM 8.35,96 OR 2. Doina Melinte ROM 4.03,76 2. Wendy Sly GBR 8.39,47 3. Maricica Puica ROM 4.04,15 3. Lynn Williams CAN 8.42,14 4. Roswitha Gerdes FRG 4.04,41 4. Cindy Bremser USA 8.42,78 5. Christine Benning GBR 4.04,70 5. Cornelia Bürki SUI 8.45,20 6. Christina Boxer GBR 4.05,53 6. Aurora Cunha POR 8.46,37 7. Brit McRoberts CAN 4.05,98 7. Zola Budd GBR 8.48,80 8. Ruth Wysocki USA 4.08,92 8. Joan Hansen USA 8.51,53 Mary Decker USA DNF
Women, Marathon 1. Joan Benoit USA 2:24.52 2. Grete Waitz NOR 2:26.18 3. Rosa Mota POR 2:26.57 4. Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2:27.34 5. Lorraine Moller NZL 2:28.34 6. Priscilla Welch GBR 2:28.54 7. Lisa Martin AUS 2:29.03 8. Sylvie Ruegger CAN 2:29.09
Women, 100 m hurdles Women, 400 m hurdles 1. Ben. Fitzgerald-Brown USA 12,84 1. Nawal El Moutawakel MOR 54,61 OR 2. Shirley Strong GBR 12,88 2. Judi Brown USA 55,20 3. Kim Turner USA 13,06 3. Cristina Cojocaru ROM 55,41 4. Michele Chardonnet FRA 13,06 4. P.T. Usha IND 55,42 5. Glynis Nunn AUS 13,20 5. Ann Louise Skoglund SWE 55,43 6. Marie Noelle Savigny FRA 13,28 6. Debbie Flintoff AUS 56,21 7. Ulrike Denk FRG 13,32 7. Tuija Helander FIN 56,55 8. Pamela Page USA 13,40 8. Sandra Farmer JAM 57,15
Women, 4 x 100 m 1. United States USA 41,65 Alice Brown, Jeanette Bolden, Chandra Cheeseborough, Evelyn Ashford 2. Canada CAN 42,77 Angela Bailey, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor, France Gareau 3. Great Britain GBR 43,11 Simone Jacobs, Kathy Cook, Beverley Callender, Heather Oakes 4. France FRA 43,15 Rose Aimee Bacoul, Liliane Gaschet, Marie France Loval, Raymonde Naigre 5. West Germany FRG 43,57 Edith Oker, Michaela Schabinger, Heide Gaugel, Ute Thimm 6. Bahamas BAH 44,18 Eldece Clarke, Pauline Davis, Debbie Greene, Oralee Fowler 7. Trinidad & Tobago TRI 44,23 Janice Bernard, Gillian Forde, Ester Hope-Washington, Angela Williams 8. Jamaica JAM 53,54 Juliette Cuthbert, Grace Jackson, Veronica Findlay, Merlene Ottey-Page
Women, 4 x 400 m 1. United States USA 3.18,29OR Lillie Leatherwood, Sherri Howard, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Chanda Cheeseborough 2. Canada CAN 3.21,21 Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne 3. West Germany FRG 3.22,98 Heike Schulte-Mattler, Ute Thimm Heide Gaugel, Gaby Bussmann 4. Great Britain GBR 3.25,51 Michelle Scutt, Helen Barnett, Gladys Taylor, Joslyn Hoyte-Smith 5. Jamaica JAM 3.27,51 Ilrey Oliver, Cynthia Green, Cathy Rattray, Grace Jackson 6. Italy ITA 3.30,82 Patrizia Lombardo, Cosetta Campana, Marisa Masullo, Erica Rossi 7. India IND 3.32,49 M.D. Valsamma, Rao Vandana, Shinx K. Abraham, P.T. Usha Puerto Rico PUR DNS Evelyn Mathieu, Madeline De Jesus, Angelita Lind, Marie Lande Mathieu
Women, High jump Women, Long jump 1. Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 2.02 1. Anisoara Stanciu ROM 6.96 2. Sara Simeoni ITA 2.00 2. Valy Ionescu ROM 6.81 3. Joni Huntley USA 1.97 3. Susan Hearnshaw GBR 6.80 4. Maryse Ewanje-Epee FRA 1.94 4. Angela Thacker USA 6.78 5. Debbie Brill CAN 1.94 5. Jackie Joyner USA 6.77 6. Vanessa Browne AUS 1.94 6. Robyn Lorraway AUS 6.67 7. Dazhen Zheng CHN 1.91 7. Glynis Nunn AUS 6.53 8. Louise Ritter USA 1.91 8. Shonel Ferguson BAH 6.44
Women, Shot put Women, Discus 1. Claudia Loscsh FRG 20.48 1. Ria Stalman HOL 65.36 2. Mihaela Loghin ROM 20.47 2. Leslie Deniz USA 64.86 3. Gael Martin AUS 19.19 3. Florenta Craciunescu ROM 63.64 4. Judith Oakes GBR 18.14 4. Ulla Lundholm FIN 62.84 5. Li Meisu CHN 17.96 5. Meg Ritchie GBR 62.58 6. Venissa Head GBR 17.90 6. Ingra Manecke FRG 58.56 7. Carol Cady USA 17.23 7. Venissa Head GBR 58.18 8. Florenta Craciunescu ROM 17.23 8. Gael Martin AUS 55.88
Women, Javelin 1. Tessa Sanderson GBR 69.56 2. Tiina Lillak FIN 69.00 3. Fatima Whitbread GBR 67.14 4. Tuula Laaksalo FIN 66.40 5. Trine Solberg NOR 64.52 6. Ingrid Thyssen FRG 63.26 7. Beate Peters FRG 62.34 8. Karin Smith USA 62.06
Women, Heptathlon 1. Glynis Nunn AUS 6390 OR 13,02 1.80 12.82 24,06 6.66 35.58 2.10,57 2. Jackie Joyner USA 6385 13,63 1.80 14.39 24,05 6.11 44.52 2.13,03 3. Sabine Everts FRG 6363 13,54 1.89 12.49 24,05 6.71 32.62 2.09,05 4. Cindy Greiner USA 6281 13,71 1.83 13.36 24,40 6.15 40.86 2.11,75 5. Judy Simpson GBR 6280 13,07 1.86 13.86 24,95 6.33 33.64 2.13,01 6. Sabine Braun FRG 6236 13,61 1.80 12.09 24,22 6.10 44.14 2.12,48 7. Tineke Hidding HOL 6147 13,70 1.74 13.48 24,12 6.35 33.94 2.12,84 8. Kim Hagger USA 6127 13,39 1.86 12.29 24,72 6.37 35.42 2.18,44

Placings for each country

1. 2. 3. 4. 5. 6. 7. 8. Points 1. United States USA 16 15 9 9 7 8 5 6 415,5 2. Great Britain GBR 3 7 6 4 6 3 6 4 181 3. West Germany FRG 4 2 5 3 5 5 3 - 136 4. Italy ITA 3 1 3 4 5 2 2 1 103 5. Romania ROM 3 3 4 - - - - 1 73 6. Canada CAN - 2 3 3 1 2 2 7 68 7. France FRA 1 1 1 3 2 3 1 3 58,5 8. Finland FIN 2 1 1 3 1 - 2 - 54 9. Australia AUS 1 1 1 2 2 3 2 1 54 10 Kenya KEN 1 - 1 2 1 3 2 1 43 11 Jamaica JAM - 1 2 - 3 1 - 2 36 12 Sweden SWE - 2 1 1 1 - 1 1 32 13 Mexico MEX 2 1 - - - - - - 25 14 Portugal POR 1 - 2 - - 1 - 1 25 15 Norway NOR - 1 - 2 1 - - 1 22 16 Switzerland SUI - 1 - - 2 1 1 - 20 17 China CHN - - 1 - 2 - 2 1 19 18 Morocco MOR 2 - - - - - - - 18 19 Spain SPA - - 1 - - 2 3 - 18 20 Brazil BRA 1 - - 1 - - - 1 15 21 Nigeria NGR - - 1 - - 1 2 1 14 22 Japan JPN - - - 1 1 - 2 - 13 23 Netherlands HOL 1 - - - - - 1 1 12 24 Ireland IRE - 1 - - - - - 1 8 25 Ivory Coast CIV - 1 - - - - - - 7 26 India IND - - - 1 - - 1 - 7 27 Bahamas BAH - - - - - 2 - 1 7 28 New Zealand NZL - - - - 1 - - 1 5 29 Bermuda BER - - - - 1 - - - 4 29 Senegal SEN - - - - 1 - - - 4 31 Barbados BAR - - - - - 1 - - 3 31 Chile CHI - - - - - 1 - - 3 31 Iceland ICE - - - - - 1 - - 3 31 Tanzania TAN - - - - - 1 - - 3 35 Belgium BEL - - - - - - 1 - 2 35 Luxemburg LUX - - - - - - 1 - 2 35 Trinidad & Tobago TRI - - - - - - 1 - 2 35 Uganda UGA - - - - - - 1 - 2 39 Djibouti DJI - - - - - - - 1 1 39 Korea KOR - - - - - - - 1 1 39 Sudan SUD - - - - - - - 1 1

Track & Field Statistics


Mika Perkiömäki - csmipe@uta.fi

***