World`s all time top 20 in men`s running.

Track & Field Statistics

D = caught for doping during career
A = made in altitude, more than 1000 m
OG = Olympic Games
WC = World Championships
EC = European Championships
sf = semifinal
h = heats
hh = first round (of four)
q = qualification
i = indoors

Disclaimer: lists are UNOFFICIAL!

Send corrections and comments here.
[100 m | 150 m | 200 m | 300 m | 400 m | 600 m | 800 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 1 mile | 2000 m | 3000 m | 2 miles | 5000 m | 10 000 m | 20 000 m | 25 000 m | 30 000 m | one hour | marathon | 100 km | 24 hours | 1500 km | 110 hurdles | 200 hurdles | 400 hurdles | 2000 steeple | 3000 steeple | 4x100 m | 4x200 | 4x400 | 4x800 | 4x1500 | best disqualified results]
Last modified: Thu Jul 24 11:47:03 EET DST 1997



Men, 100 m:
  1. Donovan Bailey CAN 9,84 96/07/26 +0.7 Atlanta OG
  2. Leroy Burrell USA 9,85 94/07/06 +1.2 Lausanne
  3. Carl Lewis USA 9,86 91/08/25 +1.2 Tokyo WC (60m in 6,46)
  4. Frank Fredericks NAM 9,86 96/07/03 -0.4 Lausanne
  5. Linford Christie GBR 9,87 93/08/15 +0.3 Stuttgart, WC
  6. Ato Boldon TRI 9,89 97/05/10 +0.8 Modesto
  7. Maurice Green USA 9,90 97/06/13 Indianapolis
  8. Dennis Mitchell USA 9,91 96/09/07 +1.5 Milan
  9. Andre Cason USA 9,92 93/08/15 +0.3 Stuttgart WC
  10. Tim Montgomery USA 9,92 97/06/13 Indianapolis
  11. Jon Drummond USA 9,92 97/06/12 +0.8 Indianapolis h
  12. Calvin Smith USA 9,93 A 83/07/03 +1.4 Colorado Springs
  13. Mike Marsh USA 9,93 92/04/18 -0.6 Walnut
  14. Davidson Ezinwa NGR 9,94 D 94/07/04 +0.2 Linz
  15. Jim Hines USA 9,95 A 68/10/14 +0.3 Mexico City OG
  16. Ben Johnson CAN 9,95 D 86/07/09 +0.8 Moscow
  17. Olapade Adeniken NGR 9,95 A 94/04/16 +1.9 El Paso
  18. Mel Lattany USA 9,96 84/05/05 +0.1 Athens, Ga.
  19. Ray Stewart JAM 9,96 91/08/25 +1.2 Tokyo WC
  20. K. Streete-Thompson USA 9,96 97/06/12 +0.8 Indianapolis h
  21. Bruny Surin CAN 9,97 95/07/15 +1.3 Montreal
  22. Silvio Leonard CUB 9,98 77/08/11 +0.6 Guadalajara
  23. Daniel Effiong NGR 9,98 93/08/15 +0.3 Stuttgart WC
  24. Percival Spencer JAM 9,98 97/06/20 +1.4 Kingston
  25. Marian Woronin POL 10,00 84/06/09 +2.0 Warsaw
  26. Chidi Imoh NGR 10,00 D 86/08/15 +1.0 Berlin
  27. Robson C. da Silva BRA 10,00 A 88/07/22 +1.6 Mexico City
  28. Vincent Henderson USA 10,00 96/04/13 +1.6 Fayetteville
  29. Brian Lewis USA 10,00 97/06/12 +0.9 Indianapolis h
Best disqualified 100 m results All time best performances
Men, 150 m:
  1. Linford Christie GBR 14,97 94/
  2. Ian Mackie GBR 14,99 97/05/31 +1.8 Cardiff Donovan Bailey CAN 14,99 i 97/05/31 - Toronto

Men, 200 m:
  1. Michael Johnson USA 19,32 96/08/01 +0.3 Atlanta OG (10,12 / 9,20)
  2. Frank Fredericks NAM 19,68 96/08/01 +0.3 Atlanta OG (10,14 / 9,54)
  3. Pietro Mennea ITA 19,72 A 79/09/12 +1,8 Mexico City (10,34 / 9,38)
  4. Mike Marsh USA 19,73 92/08/05 -0,2 Barcelona OG sf
  5. Carl Lewis USA 19,75 83/06/19 +1,5 Indianapolis
  6. Joe DeLoach USA 19,75 88/09/28 +1,7 Seoul OG (10,35 / 9,40)
  7. Ato Boldon TRI 19,80 96/08/01 +0.3 Atlanta OG (10,18 / 9,62)
  8. Tommie Smith USA 19,83 A 68/10/16 +0,9 Mexico City OG
  9. Don Quarrie JAM 19,86 A 71/08/03 +1,0 Cali
  10. Lorenzo Daniel USA 19,87 88/06/03 +0,8 Eugene
  11. John Regis GBR 19,87 A 94/07/31 +1,8 Sestriere
  12. Jeff Williams USA 19,87 96/04/13 +1,2 Fresno
  13. John Carlos USA 19,92 A 68/09/12 +1,9 Echo Summit
  14. Floyd Heard USA 19,95 87/05/17 +1,9 Lubbock
  15. Kirk Baptiste USA 19,96 84/08/08 -0,9 Los Angeles OG (10,41 / 9,55)
  16. Robson C. da Silva BRA 19,96 89/08/25 +0,4 Brussels
  17. Calvin Smith USA 19,99 83/08/24 +0,6 Zurich
  18. Valeri Borzov SOV 20,00 72/09/04 0,0 Munich OG
  19. Michael Bates USA 20,01 92/08/19 -1,0 Zurich
  20. Clancy Edwards USA 20,03 78/04/29 +1,6 Westwood
  21. Larry Myricks USA 20,03 D 83/06/19 +1,5 Indianapolis
  22. Obadele Thompson BAR 20,03 97/06/07 -1.4 Bloomington
  23. Roy Martin USA 20,05 88/07/20 +1,0 Indianapolis
  24. Albert Robinson USA 20,05 88/07/20 +1,0 Indianapolis
Best disqualified 200 m results All time best performances
Men, 300 m:
  1. Danny Everett USA 31,48 90/09/03 Jerez de la Frontera
  2. Roberto Hernandez CUB 31,48 90/09/03 Jerez de la Frontera
  3. Michael Johnson USA 31,56 94/07/22 Salamanca
  4. Anthuan Maybank USA 31,61 96/07/13 Durham
  5. John Regis GBR 31,67 92/07/17 Gateshead
  6. Kirk Baptiste USA 31,70 84/08/18 London
  7. Thomas Jefferson USA 31,73 87/08/22 London
All time best performances
Men, 400 m:
  1. Harry Reynolds USA 43,29 D 88/08/17 Zurich
  2. Michael Johnson USA 43,39 95/08/09 Gothenburg WC (11,13/10,13/10,45/11,68)
  3. Quincy Watts USA 43,50 92/08/05 Barcelona OG
  4. Danny Everett USA 43,81 92/06/26 New Orleans
  5. Lee Evans USA 43,86 A 68/10/18 Mexico City OG
  6. Steve Lewis USA 43,87 88/09/28 Seoul OG
  7. Larry James USA 43,97 A 68/10/18 Mexico City OG
  8. Alvin Harrison USA 44,09 96/06/19 Atlanta
  9. Derek Mills USA 44.13 95/06/04 Eugene
  10. Roberto Hernandez CUB 44,14 90/05/30 Seville
  11. Anthuan Maybank USA 44,15 96/07/03 Lausanne
  12. Innocent Egbunike NGR 44,17 87/08/19 Zurich
  13. Samson Kitur KEN 44,18 92/08/03 Barcelona OG sf
  14. Charles Gitonga KEN 44,20 A 96/06/29 Nairobi
  15. Ian Morris TRI 44,21 92/08/03 Barcelona OG sf
  16. Wayne Collett USA 44,1 72/07/09 Eugene
  17. Alberto Juantorena CUB 44,26 76/07/29 Montreal OG
  18. Alonzo Babers USA 44,27 84/08/08 Los Angeles OG
  19. Antonio Pettigrew USA 44,27 89/06/17 Houston
  20. Andrew Valmon USA 44,28 93/06/19 Eugene
  21. Gabriel Tiacoh CIV 44,30 86/06/07 Indianapolis
  22. LaMont Smith USA 44,30 96/06/19 Atlanta
  23. Thomas Schönlebe DDR 44,33 87/09/03 Rome WC
  24. Darnell Hall USA 44,34 95/07/05 Lausanne
All time best performances
Men, 600 m:
  1. Johnny Gray USA 1.12,81 86/05/24 Santa Monica

Men, 800 m:
  1. Sebastian Coe GBR 1.41,73 81/06/10 Florence
  2. Joaquim Cruz BRA 1.41,77 84/08/26 Cologne
  3. Wilson Kipketer DEN 1.41,83 96/09/01 Rieti
  4. Sammy Koskei KEN 1.42,28 84/08/26 Cologne
  5. Vebjørn Rodal NOR 1.42,58 96/07/31 Atlanta OG
  6. Johnny Gray USA 1.42,60 85/08/28 Koblenz
  7. Hezeqiel Sepeng SAF 1.42,74 96/07/31 Atlanta OG
  8. Fred Onyancha KEN 1.42,79 96/07/31 Atlanta OG
  9. Norberto Tellez CUB 1.42,85 96/07/31 Atlanta OG
  10. Steve Cram GBR 1.42,88 85/08/21 Zurich
  11. Peter Elliott GBR 1.42,97 90/05/30 Seville
  12. Billy Konchellah KEN 1.43,06 87/09/01 Rome WC
  13. Jose-Luis Barbosa BRA 1.43,08 91/09/06 Rieti
  14. Paul Ereng KEN 1.43,16 89/08/16 Zurich
  15. Benson Koech KEN 1.43,17 94/08/28 Rieti
  16. Mark Everett USA 1.43,20 97/07/09 Linz
  17. Sammy Langat KEN 1.43,26 96/08/14 Zurich
  18. William Tanui KEN 1.43,30 91/09/06 Rieti
  19. Nixon Kiprotich KEN 1.43,31 92/09/06 Rieti
  20. David Mack USA 1.43,35 85/08/28 Koblenz
  21. David Kiptoo KEN 1.43,38 96/08/10 Monaco
  22. Patrick Konchellah KEN 1.43,39 97/07/09 Linz
  23. Alberto Juantorena CUB 1.43,44 77/08/21 Sofia
  24. Arthemon Hatungimana BUR 1.43,46 96/08/14 Zurich
  25. William Wuycke VEN 1.43,54 86/09/07 Rieti
  26. Philip Kibitok KEN 1.43,55 96/09/01 Rieti
  27. Rob Druppers HOL 1.43,56 85/08/25 Cologne
All time best performances
Men, 1000 m:
  1. Sebastian Coe GBR 2.12,18 81/07/11 Oslo
  2. Steve Cram GBR 2.12,88 85/08/09 Gateshead
  3. Noureddine Morceli ALG 2.13,73 93/07/02 Villeneuve D'Ascq
  4. Rick Wohlhuter USA 2.13,9 74/07/30 Oslo
  5. Joaquim Cruz BRA 2.14,09 84/08/20 Nice
  6. Abdi Bile SOM 2.14,50 89/09/13 Jerez de la Frontera
  7. Willi Wülbeck FRG 2.14,53 80/07/01 Oslo
  8. Haida Mahjoub MOR 2.14,69 95/07/12 Nice
  9. Joseph Tengelei KEN 2.14,73 95/07/12 Nice
  10. Sammy Koskei KEN 2.14,95 85/08/30 Brussels
All time best performances
Men, 1500 m:
  1. Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.27,37 95/07/12 Nice
  2. Hicham El Guerrouj MOR 3.29,05 96/08/23 Brussels
  3. Said Aouita MOR 3.29,46 85/08/23 Berlin
  4. Steve Cram GBR 3.29,67 85/07/16 Nice
  5. Sidney Maree USA 3.29,77 85/08/25 Cologne
  6. Sebastian Coe GBR 3.29,77 86/09/07 Rieti
  7. Venuste Niyongabo BUR 3.30,09 96/07/08 Stockholm
  8. Laban Rotich KEN 3.30,41 97/05/19 Rehlingen
  9. Abdi Bile SOM 3.30,55 89/09/03 Rieti
  10. Steve Ovett GBR 3.30,77 83/09/04 Rieti
  11. Jose-Luis Gonzalez SPA 3.30,92 85/07/16 Nice
  12. Jim Spivey USA 3.31,01 88/08/28 Koblenz
  13. Jose Manuel Abascal SPA 3.31,13 86/08/16 Barcelona
  14. William Tanui KEN 3.31,20 96/08/14 Zurich
  15. Daniel Komen KEN 3.31,29 97/06/10 Bratislava
  16. William Kemei KEN 3.31,40 95/07/12 Nice
  17. Azzedine Seddiki MOR 3.31,48 95/08/18 Cologne
  18. Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3.31,58 80/08/27 Koblenz
  19. Pierre Deleze SUI 3.31,75 85/08/21 Zurich
  20. Steve Scott USA 3.31,76 85/07/16 Nice
  21. Stephen Kipkorir KEN 3.31,87 96/07/03 Lausanne
  22. Harald Hudak FRG 3.31,96 80/08/27 Koblenz
  23. Simon Doyle AUS 3.31,96 91/07/03 Stockholm
  24. Fermin Cacho SPA 3.32,01 93/08/04 Zurich
  25. Steve Holman USA 3.32,01 95/07/25 Monaco
  26. Elijah Maru KEN 3.32,07 96/09/01 Rieti
All time best performances
Men, one mile:
  1. Noureddine Morceli ALG 3.44,39 93/09/05 Rieti
  2. Hicham El Guerrouj MOR 3.44,90 97/07/04 Oslo
  3. Steve Cram GBR 3.46,32 85/07/27 Oslo
  4. Said Aouita MOR 3.46,76 87/07/02 Helsinki
  5. Sebastian Coe GBR 3.47,33 81/08/28 Brussels
  6. Laban Rotich KEN 3.47,65 97/07/04 Oslo
  7. Steve Scott USA 3.47,69 82/07/07 Oslo
  8. Jose-Luis Gonzalez SPA 3.47,79 85/07/27 Oslo
  9. John Kibowen KEN 3.47,88 97/07/04 Oslo
  10. Venuste Niyongabo BUR 3.48,26 97/07/04 Oslo
  11. Steve Ovett GBR 3.48,40 81/08/26 Koblenz
  12. William Kemei KEN 3.48,80 92/08/21 Berlin
  13. Sidney Maree USA 3.48,83 81/09/09 Rieti
  14. John Walker NZL 3.49,08 82/07/07 Oslo
  15. Peter Elliott GBR 3.49,20 88/07/02 Oslo
  16. Jens-Peter Herold DDR 3.49,22 88/07/02 Oslo
  17. Joe Falcon USA 3.49,31 90/07/14 Oslo
All time best performances
Men, 2000 m:
  1. Noureddine Morceli ALG 4.47,88 95/07/03 Paris (2.26,5/2.21,4)
  2. Venuste Niyongabo BUR 4.48,69 95/07/12 Nice
  3. Said Aouita MOR 4.50,81 87/07/16 Paris
  4. Steve Cram GBR 4.51,39 85/08/04 Budapest
  5. John Walker NZL 4.51,52 76/06/30 Oslo
  6. Thomas Wessinghage FRG 4.52,20 82/08/31 Ingelheim
  7. Jose Manuel Abascal SPA 4.52,40 86/09/07 Santander
All time best performances
Men, 3000 m:
  1. Daniel Komen KEN 7.20,67 96/09/01 Rieti (2.26,49 - 4.53,18) (3.38,57 / 3.41,10)
  2. Noureddine Morceli ALG 7.25,11 94/08/02 Monaco
  3. Moses Kiptanui KEN 7.27,18 95/07/25 Monaco
  4. Thomas Nyariki KEN 7.27,75 96/08/10 Monaco
  5. Paul Bitok KEN 7.28,41 96/08/10 Monaco
  6. Paul Tergat KEN 7.28,70 96/08/10 Monaco
  7. Said Aouita MOR 7.29,45 89/08/20 Cologne
  8. Haile Gebrselassie ETH 7.29,49 97/05/31 Hengelo
  9. Smail Sghir MOR 7.30,09 95/07/25 Monaco
  10. Salah Hissou MOR 7.30,46 96/07/05 Oslo
  11. El Hassane Lahssini MOR 7.30,53 96/08/10 Monaco
  12. Khalid Boulami MOR 7.31,65 96/08/23 Brussels
  13. Bob Kennedy USA 7.31,69 96/08/23 Brussels
  14. Manuel Pancorbo SPA 7.31,77 97/07/04 Oslo
  15. Dieter Baumann GER 7.31,81 97/07/04 Oslo
  16. Henry Rono KEN 7.32,1 78/06/27 Oslo
  17. Enrique Molina SPA 7.32,32 97/07/04 Oslo
  18. David Moorcroft GBR 7.32,79 82/07/17 London
  19. Shem Kororia KEN 7.33,13 96/08/10 Monaco
  20. Sidney Maree USA 7.33,37 82/07/17 London
  21. Venuste Niyongabo BUR 7.34,03 96/08/16 Cologne
  22. Yobes Ondieki KEN 7.34,18 92/08/16 Cologne
  23. Alois Nizigama RWA 7.35,08 94/07/18 Nice
  24. Fita Bayissa ETH 7.35,32 96/08/16 Cologne
  25. Brendan Foster GBR 7.35,1 74/08/03 Gateshead
  26. Philip Mosima KEN 7.35,53 96/07/12 London
  27. Eric Dubus FRA 7.35,60 95/08/18 Cologne
All time best performances
Men, two miles:
  1. Haile Gebrselassie ETH 8.01,10 97/05/31 Hengelo
  2. Daniel Komen KEN 8.03,54 96/07/14 Lappeenranta
  3. Moses Kiptanui KEN 8.09,01 94/07/30 Hechtel
  4. Khalid Skah MOR 8.12,17 93/07/31 Hechtel
  5. Marc Davis USA 8.12,74 94/08/24 Gothenburg Emil Puttemans BEL 8.13,2 i 73/07/25 Stockholm
  6. Said Aouita MOR 8.13,45 87/05/28 Torino
  7. Steve Ovett GBR 8.13,51 78/09/15 London
  8. Brendan Foster GBR 8.13,68 73/08/27 London
  9. Lasse Viren FIN 8.14,0 72/08/14 Stockholm

Men, 5000 m:
  1. Haile Gebrselassie ETH 12.44,39 95/08/16 Zurich
  2. Daniel Komen KEN 12.45,09 96/08/14 Zurich
  3. Salah Hissou MOR 12.50,80 96/06/05 Rome
  4. Philip Mosima KEN 12.53,72 96/06/05 Rome
  5. Paul Tergat KEN 12.54,72 96/08/14 Zurich
  6. Moses Kiptanui KEN 12.54,85 96/06/05 Rome
  7. Khalid Boulami MOR 12.55,76 96/08/14 Zurich
  8. Thomas Nyariki KEN 12.56,66 97/06/10 Bratislava
  9. Worku Bikila ETH 12.57,23 95/06/08 Rome
  10. Bob Kennedy USA 12.58,21 96/08/14 Zurich
  11. Said Aouita MOR 12.58,39 87/07/22 Rome
  12. Smail Sghir MOR 12.58,99 96/08/14 Zurich
  13. Paul Koech KEN 13.00,22 96/08/14 Zurich
  14. David Moorcroft GBR 13.00,41 82/07/07 Oslo
  15. Khalid Skah MOR 13.00,54 94/07/08 Villeneuve d'Ascq
  16. Sidney Maree USA 13.01,15 85/07/27 Oslo
  17. Dieter Baumann GER 13.01,72 95/08/16 Zurich
  18. Yobes Ondieki KEN 13.01,82 91/08/07 Zurich
  19. Ismael Kirui KEN 13.02,75 93/08/16 Stuttgart WC
  20. Shem Kororia KEN 13.02,80 95/07/10 Stockholm
  21. William Kalya KEN 13.03,08 95/07/10 Stockholm
  22. Venuste Niyongabo BUR 13.03,29 96/06/03 St-Denis
  23. Brahim Lahlafi MOR 13.03,36 94/07/22 Oslo
  24. Stephane Franke GER 13.03,76 95/08/16 Zurich
  25. Noureddine Morceli ALG 13.03,85 94/08/17 Zurich
All time best performances
Men, 10 000 m:
  1. Haile Gebrselassie ETH 26.31,32 97/07/04 Oslo (13.16,7 / 13.14,6)
  2. Salah Hissou MOR 26.38,08 96/08/23 Brussels (13.25 / 13.13)
  3. William Sigei KEN 26.52,23 94/07/22 Oslo
  4. Paul Tergat KEN 26.54,41 96/08/23 Brussels
  5. Paul Koech KEN 26.56,78 96/08/23 Brussels
  6. Yobes Ondieki KEN 26.58,38 93/07/10 Oslo
  7. Worku Bikila ETH 27.06,44 95/08/25 Brussels
  8. Ismael Kirui KEN 27.06,59 95/08/25 Brussels
  9. Richard Chelimo KEN 27.07,91 93/07/05 Stockholm
  10. Arturo Barrios MEX 27.08,23 89/08/18 Berlin
  11. Josephat Machuka KEN 27.10,34 95/08/25 Brussels
  12. John Ngugi KEN 27.11,62 91/09/13 Brussels
  13. Fernando Mamede POR 27.13,81 84/07/02 Stockholm
  14. Fita Bayesa ETH 27.14,26 92/07/04 Oslo
  15. Khalid Skah MOR 27.14,53 95/08/08 Gothenburg WC
  16. Salvatore Antibo ITA 27.16,50 89/06/29 Helsinki
  17. Mohammed Mourhit BEL 27.17,09 97/07/04 Oslo
  18. William Kiptum KEN 27.17,20 94/07/22 Oslo
  19. Carlos Lopes POR 27.17,48 84/07/02 Stockholm
  20. Addis Abebe ETH 27.17,82 89/06/29 Helsinki
  21. Shem Kororia KEN 27.18,02 95/08/25 Brussels
  22. Moses Tanui KEN 27.18,32 93/09/03 Brussels
All time best performances
Men, marathon: (Boston is downhill!)
  1. Belayneh Dinsamo ETH 2:06.50 88/04/17 Rotterdam
  2. Sammy Lelei KEN 2:07.02 95/09/24 Berlin
  3. Ahmed Salah DJI 2:07.07 88/04/17 Rotterdam
  4. Carlos Lopes POR 2:07.12 85/04/20 Rotterdam
  5. Steve Jones GBR 2:07.13 85/10/20 Chicago
  6. Cosmas N`Deti KEN 2:07.15 94/04/18 Boston
  7. Vincent Rousseau BEL 2:07.20 95/09/24 Berlin
  8. Andres Espinoza MEX 2:07.19 94/04/18 Boston
  9. Taisuke Kodama JPN 2:07.35 86/10/19 Beijing
  10. Abebe Mekonnen ETH 2:07.35 88/10/16 Beijing
  11. Hiromi Taniguchi JPN 2:07.40 88/10/16 Beijing
  12. Rob de Dastella AUS 2:07.51 86/04/21 Boston
  13. Domingos Castro POR 2:07.51 97/04/20 Rotterdam
  14. Alejandro Gomez SPA 2:07.54 97/04/20 Rotterdam
  15. Antonio Pinto POR 2:07.55 97/04/13 London
  16. Kunimitsu Itoh JPN 2:07.57 86/10/19 Beijing
  17. Stefano Baldini ITA 2:07.57 97/04/13 London
  18. Juma Ikangaa TAN 2:08.01 89/11/05 New York
  19. Sammy Korir KEN 2:08.02 97/04/20 Rotterdam
  20. Zithuele Sinqe SAF 2:08.04 86/05/03 Port Elizabeth
  21. Martin Fiz SPA 2:08.05 97/03/02 Otsu
  22. Josiah Thugwane SAF 2:08.06 97/04/13 London
  23. David Tsebe SAF 2:08.07 92/09/27 Berlin
  24. Djama Robleh DJI 2:08.08 85/10/20 Chicago
  25. Jackson Kipngok KEN 2:08.08 94/04/18 Boston
  26. Erick Kimayo KEN 2:08.08 97/04/13 London
  27. Hwang Young-Cho KOR 2:08.09 94/04/18 Boston
  28. Ibrahim Hussein KEN 2:08.14 92/04/20 Boston
  29. Takeyuki Nakayama JPN 2:08.15 85/04/14 Hiroshima
  30. Willie Mtolo SAF 2:08.15 86/05/03 Port Elizabeth
  31. Stephen Moneghetti AUS 2:08.16 90/09/30 Berlin
  32. Gelindo Bordin ITA 2:08.19 90/04/16 Boston
  33. Simon Lopuyet KEN 2:08.17 97/04/20 Rotterdam
  34. Joseph Chebet KEN 2:08.23 97/05/11 Turin
  35. Lee Bong-Ju KOR 2:08.26 96/03/24 Gyengju
  36. Toshihiko Seko JPN 2:08.27 85/04/14 Chicago
All time best performances
Men, 20 000 m
  1. Arturo Barrios MEX 56.55,6 91/03/30 La Fleche
  2. Jos Hermens HOL 57.24,19 76/05/01 Papendal
  3. Dionisio Castro POR 57.18,4 90/03/31 La Fleche

Men, one hour
  1. Arturo Barrios MEX 21.101 m 91/03/30 La Fleche

Men, 25 000 m
  1. Toshihiko Seko JPN 1:13.55,8 81/03/22 Christchurch
  2. Bill Rodgers USA 1:14.11,8 79/02/21 Saratoga
  3. Pekka Päivärinta FIN 1:14.16,8 75/05/15 Oulu

Men, 30 000 m
  1. Toshihiko Seko JPN 1:29.18,7 81/03/22 Christchurch
  2. Masanari Shintaku JPN 1:29.7.3 81/03/22 Christchurch
  3. Jim Alder GBR 1:31.30,4 70/09/05 London

Men, 100 km
  1. Jean-Paul Praet BEL 6:16.41 92/09/12 Winschoten
  2. Valmir Nunes BRA 6:18.16 95/09/16 Winschoten WC
  3. Alexey Volgin RUS 6:20.44 95/09/16 Winschoten WC
  4. Aleksander Masarigin RUS 6:20.59 93/01/31 Rognonas
  5. Konstantin Santalov RUS 6:22.28
  6. Jaroslaw Janicki POL 6:23.34 94/06/26 Saroma WC
  7. Kazimiertz Bak GER 6:24.29 94/06/26 Saroma WC
  8. Bruce Fordyce SAF 6:25.07 89/02/04 Stellenbosch
  9. Jean-Marc Bellocq FRA 6:26.13 90/10/13 Amiens
  10. Kondo JPN 6:26.23 95/06/25 Saroma
  11. Shaun Meiklejohn SAF 6:26.58 94/06/26 Saroma WC

Men, 24 hours
  1. Yiannis Kouros GRE 294.500 96/04/14 Coburg
  2. Dave Dowelle GBR 274.480 82/05/23 Gloucester
  3. Jean-Gilles Bouissquet FRA 272.624 81/05/03 Lausanne

Men, 1500 km
  1. Alfredo Uria SPA 285:2.29 96/15-28/9 Barakaldo

Men, 110 m hurdles:
  1. Colin Jackson GBR 12,91 93/08/20 +0.5 Stuttgart WC
  2. Roger Kingdom USA 12,92 89/08/16 -0.1 Zurich
  3. Allen Johnson USA 12,92 96/06/23 +0.9 Atlanta
  4. Renaldo Nehemiah USA 12,93 81/08/19 -0.2 Zurich
  5. Jack Pierce USA 12,94 96/06/22 +1.6 Atlanta
  6. Tony Jarrett GBR 13,00 93/08/20 +0.5 Stuttgart WC
  7. Mark Crear USA 13,02 95/06/27 +1.5 Lucerne
  8. Greg Foster USA 13,03 81/08/19 -0.2 Zurich
  9. Tony Dees USA 13,05 91/07/23 +1.4 Vigo
  10. Florian Schwarthoff GER 13,05 95/07/02 -0.8 Bremen
  11. Mark McKoy CAN 13,08 D 93/07/02 +1.2 Villeneuve d'Ascq
  12. Sam Turner USA 13,17 83/05/15 -0.4 Westwood
  13. Tonie Campbell USA 13,17 88/08/17 0.0 Zurich
  14. Emilio Valle CUB 13,18 96/07/29 +0.5 Atlanta OG sf
  15. Anier Garcia CUB 13,18 97/07/09 +0.2 Linz
  16. Steve Brown USA 13,19 96/06/21 +1.9 Atlanta
  17. Stephane Caristan FRA 13,20 86/08/30 +2.0 Stuttgart EC
  18. Aleksandr Markin SOV 13,20 88/06/11 +1.8 Leningrad
  19. Alejandro Casanas CUB 13,21 77/08/21 +0.6 Sofia
  20. Vladimir Shishkin SOV 13,21 88/06/11 +1.8 Leningrad
  21. Eugene Swift USA 13,21 96/06/23 +0.9 Atlanta
  22. Igor Kovac SVK 13,21 97/06/18 +0.4 Helsinki
Best disqualified 110 m hurdle-results All time best performances
Men, 200 m hurdles:
  1. Laurent Ottoz ITA 22,55 95/05/31 Milan
  2. Darryl Wohlsen AUS 22,59 96/03/14 +0.2 Brisbane
  3. Colin Jackson GBR 22,63 91/06/01 -0.3 Cardiff
  4. Glenn Davis USA 22.69 60/08/20 Bern
  5. Kevin Young USA 22.74 92/08/31 -0.8 Belfast

Men, 400 m hurdles:
  1. Kevin Young USA 46,78 92/08/06 Barcelona OG
  2. Edwin Moses USA 47,02 83/08/31 Koblenz
  3. Samuel Matete ZAM 47,10 91/08/07 Zurich
  4. Andre Phillips USA 47,19 88/09/25 Seoul
  5. Amadou Dia Ba SEN 47,23 88/09/25 Seoul
  6. Stephane Diagana FRA 47,37 95/07/05 Lausanne
  7. Danny Harris USA 47,38 D 91/07/10 Lausanne
  8. Harald Schmid FRG 47,48 82/09/08 Athens EC
  9. Derrick Adkins USA 47,54 95/07/05 Lausanne
  10. Winthrop Graham JAM 47,60 93/08/04 Zurich
  11. David Patrick USA 47,75 88/07/17 Indianapolis
  12. Bryan Bronson USA 47,77 97/06/29 Villeneuve d'Ascq
  13. John Akii-Bua UGA 47,82 72/09/02 Munich OG
  14. Kriss Akabusi GBR 47,82 92/08/06 Barcelona OG
  15. Calvin Davis USA 47,91 96/07/31 Atlanta OG sf
  16. Aleksandr Vasilyev SOV 47,92 85/08/17 Moscow
  17. Maurice Mitchell USA 47,97 96/08/14 Zurich
  18. Sven Nylander SWE 47,98 96/08/01 Atlanta OG
  19. Eronilde de Araujo BRA 48,04 95/07/12 Nice
  20. Oleg Tverdokhleb UKR 48,06 94/08/10 Helsinki EC
  21. David Hemery GBR 48,12 A 68/10/15 Mexico City OG
  22. Tony Rambo USA 48,16 84/06/17 Los Angeles
  23. Torrance Zellner USA 48,18 96/08/14 Zurich
  24. Joey Woody USA 48,18 97/06/15 Indianapolis
  25. Eric Keter KEN 48,24 93/08/17 Stuttgart WC sf
  26. Tranel Hawkins USA 48,28 84/06/18 Los Angeles
All time best performances
Men, 2000 m steeplechase:
  1. Julius Kariyuki KEN 5.14,43 90/08/21 Rovereto
  2. Phillip Barkutwo KEN 5.16,22 90/08/21 Rovareto
  3. Alless. Lambruschini ITA 5.18,36 89/09/12 Verona

Men, 3000 m steeplechase:
  1. Moses Kiptanui KEN 7.59,18 95/08/16 Zurich
  2. Eliud Barngetuny KEN 8.05,01 95/07/25 Monaco
  3. Peter Koech KEN 8.05,35 89/07/03 Stockholm
  4. Philip Barkutwo KEN 8.05,37 92/09/06 Rieti
  5. Julius Kariyuki KEN 8.05,51 88/09/30 Seoul OG
  6. Henry Rono KEN 8.05,4 78/05/13 Seattle
  7. John Kosgei KEN 8.05,68 96/09/07 Milan
  8. Joseph Keter KEN 8.05,99 96/08/10 Monaco
  9. Patrik Sang KEN 8.06,03 89/07/03 Stockholm
  10. Gideon Chirchir KEN 8.06,77 95/08/16 Zurich
  11. Christopher Kosgei KEN 8.06,86 95/07/10 Stockholm
  12. Richard Koskei KEN 8.06,88 95/09/09 Monaco
  13. Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8.07,62 84/08/24 Brussels
  14. Mark Rowland GBR 8.07,96 88/09/30 Seoul OG
  15. Anders Gärderud SWE 8.08,02 76/07/28 Montreal OG
  16. Matthew Birir KEN 8.08,12 95/06/08 Rome
  17. Bernard Barmasai KEN 8.08,56 95/09/09 Monaco
  18. Fransesco Panetta ITA 8.08,57 87/09/05 Rome WC
  19. Aless. Lambruschini ITA 8.08,78 93/08/21 Stuttgart WC
  20. Abdelaziz Sahere MOR 8.09,02 95/06/08 Rome
  21. Bronislaw Malinowski POL 8.09,11 76/07/28 Montreal OG
All time best performances
Men, 4x100 m relay
  1. United States USA 37,40 92/08/08 Barcelona OG Marsh (10,00), Burrell, Mitchell, Lewis (8,85) United States USA 37,40 93/08/21 Stuttgart WC sf Drummond (10,44), Cason (8,96), Mitchell (9,43), Burrell (8,92)
  2. Canada CAN 37,69 96/08/03 Atlanta OG Esmie (10,47), Gilbert (9,02), Surin (9,25), Bailey (8,95)
  3. Great Britain GBR 37,77 93/08/22 Stuttgart WC Jackson, Jarrett, Regis, Christie
  4. France FRA 37.79 90/09/01 Split EC Moriniere (10,58), Sangouma (8,90), Trouabal (9.21), Marie-Rose (9,10)
  5. Nigeria NGR 37,98 D 92/08/08 Barcelona OG Kayode, Imoh, Adeniken, D. Ezinwa
  6. Cuba CUB 38,00 92/08/08 Barcelona OG Simon, Lamela, Isasi, Aguillera
  7. Soviet Union SOV 38,02 87/09/06 Rome WC Yevgenyev, Bryzgin, Muravyov, Krylov (9,01)
  8. Australia AUS 38,17 95/08/12 Gothenburg WC sf Henderson, Jackson, Brimacombe, Marsh
  9. East Germany DDR 38,29 82/07/09 Karl Marx Stadt Shröder, Kubeck, Prenzler, Emmelmann
  10. Poland POL 38,33 80/08/01 Moscow OG Zwolinski, Licznerski, Dunecki, Woronin
  11. Italy ITA 38,37 83/08/10 Helsinki WC Tilli, Simionato, Pavoni, Mennea
  12. Jamaica JAM 38,39 A 68/10/19 Mexico City OG sf Stewart, Fray, Forbes, L. Miller
  13. Brazil BRA 38,41 96/08/03 Atlanta OG Arnaldo Silva, Robson Da Silva, Edson Ribeiro, Andre Silva
All time best performances
Men, 4x200 m relay
  1. Santa Monica TC USA 1.18,68 94/04/17 Walnut Marsh, Burrell, Heard, Lewis
  2. World All-Stars MULTI 1.19,10 94/04/17 Walnut Drummond(USA), Mitchell (USA), Bridgewater (USA), Regis (GBR)
  3. Texas Christian Univ USA 1.20,20 86/04/26 Philadelphia Tatum, A. Smith, Reid, Sholars
  4. Tobias Striders MULTI 1.20,23 78/05/27 Tempe Abrahams (PAN), Simmons (USA), Quarrie (JAM), Gilkes (GUY) All time best performances

Men, 4x400 m relay
  1. United States USA 2.54,29 93/08/22 Stuttgart WC Valmon (44,5), Watts (43,6), Reynolds (43,23), Johnson (42,94)
  2. Great Britain GBR 2.56,60 96/08/03 Atlanta OG Thomas, Baulch, Richardson, Black
  3. Jamaica JAM 2.58,23 95/08/12 Gothenburg WC, sf McDonald (45,2), Clarke (43,7), Blake (44,80), McFarlene (44,60)
  4. Cuba CUB 2.59,13 92/08/07 Barcelona, OG sf Martinez (45,3), Herreira (44,7), Tellez 44,8), Hernandez (44,3)
  5. Nigeria NGR 2.59,32 84/08/11 Los Angeles, OG Uti (45,34), Ugbisie /44,48), Peters (44,94), Egbunike (44,56)
  6. Kenya KEN 2.59,63 92/08/07 Barcelona, OG sf D. Kitur (45,4), S. Kitur (45,1), Kipkemboi (44,7), Kemboi (44,4)
  7. Australia AUS 2.59,70 84/08/11 Los Angeles, OG Frayne (45,38), Clark (43,86), Minihan (45,07), Mitchell (45,39)
  8. East Germany DDR 2.59,86 85/06/23 Erfurt Möller (45,8), Schersing (44,8), Carlowitz (45,3), Schönlebe (44,1)
  9. Yugoslavia YUG 2.59,95 91/08/31 Tokyo, Wc h Yovkovic (46,0), Djurovic (45,1), Macev (44,5), Brankovic (44,3)
  10. West Germany FRG 2.59,96 87/09/06 Rome WC Dobeleit (45,7), Henrich (44,3), Itt (45,12), Schmid (44,93)
  11. France FRA 3.00,09 93/08/22 Stuttgart, WC Rapnouil (46,2), Hilaire (45,5), Farraudiere (44,9), Diagana (44,2)
  12. Soviet Union SOV 3.00,16 84/08/18 Moscow Lovachov, Lomtjev, Kurochkin, Markin (43,9)
All time best performances
Men, 4x800 m relay
  1. Great Britain GBR 7.03,89 82/08/30 London Elliott (1.49,14), Cook (1.46,20), Cram (1.44,54), Coe (1.44,01)
  2. Santa Monica TC USA 7.06,5 86/04/26 Walnut J.Robinson (1.49,8), Mack (1.46,7), E.Jones (1.45,2), Gray (1.44,8)
  3. Soviet Union SOV 7.07,40 84/08/05 Moscow Masunov, Kostetski, Matvejev, Kalinkin
All time best performances
Men, 4x1500 m relay
  1. West Germany FRG 14.38,8 77/08/16 Cologne Wessinghage (3.38,8), Hudak (3.40,2), Lederer (3.42,6), Fleschen (3.37,3)
  2. New Zealand NZE 14.40,4 73/08/22 Oslo Polhill (3.42,9), Walker (3.40,4), Dixon (3.41,2), Quax (3.35,9)
  3. Soviet Union SOV 14.45,63 85/08/04 Leningrad Kalutski, Jakovlev, Legeda, Lotarjov
All time best performances

Track & Field Statistics


Mika Perkiömäki - csmipe@uta.fi