World`s all time top 20 in women`s field events, heptathlon and road walk.

Track & Field Statistics

D = caught for doping during career
A = made in altitude, more than 1000 m
OG = Olympic Games
WC = World Championships
sf = semifinal
h = heats
hh = first round
q = qualification
q = qualification
i = inside
x = mixed race
a = automatic timing

Disclaimer: lists are UNOFFICIAL!

Send corrections and comments here.


[high jump | pole vault | long jump | triple jump | shot put | discus | hammer | javelin | heptathlon | 5000 m walk | 10 k walk | best disqualified results]
Last modified: Sun May 25 13:16:27 EET DST 1997



Women, high jump:
  1. Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.09 87/08/30 Rome WC
  2. Ludmila Andonova BUL 2.07 D 84/07/20 Berlin Heike Henkel GER 2.07 i 92/02/09 Karlsruhe
  3. Tamara Bykova SOV 2.05 D 84/06/22 Kiev
  4. Heike Henkel GER 2.05 91/08/31 Tokyo WC
  5. Inga Babakova RUS 2.05 95/09/15 Tokyo
  6. Silvia Costa CUB 2.04 89/09/09 Barcelona Alina Astafei GER 2.04 i 95/03/03 Berlin
  7. Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 2.03 83/08/21 London
  8. Louise Ritter USA 2.03 88/07/08 Austin
  9. Tatyana Motkova RUS 2.03 95/05/30 Bratislava
  10. Niki Bakogianni GRE 2.03 96/07/03 Atlanta OG Susanne Beyer DDR 2.02 i 87/03/08 Indianapolis
  11. Yelena Yelesina SOV 2.02 90/07/23 Seattle Alina Astafei GER 2.02 i 95/03/04 Berlin
  12. Sara Simeoni ITA 2.01 78/08/04 Brescia
  13. Olga Turtchak SOV 2.01 86/07/07 Moscow
  14. Desire du Plessis SAF 2.01 86/09/16 Johannesburg Susanne Guntz DDR 2.01 i 88/01/31 Stuttgart
  15. Heike Balck DDR 2.01 89/06/18 Karl Marx Stadt
  16. Alina Astafei GER 2.01 95/05/27 Wörrstadt
  17. Rosemarie Ackermann DDR 2.00 77/08/26 Berlin Colleen Summer USA 2.00 i 82/02/14 Ottawa
  18. Charmaine Gale SAR 2.00 85/03/25 Pretoria Emilia Dragleva BUL 2.00 i 87/03/08 Indianapolis
  19. Ludmila Avdeyenko SOV 2.00 87/07/17 Bryansk
  20. Svetlana Iseva BUL 2.00 87/08/08 Drama Larissa Kositina SOV 2.00 i 88/02/11 Volgograd
  21. Jan Wolhschlag USA 2.00 89/07/91 Oslo
  22. Yolanda Henry USA 2.00 90/05/30 Seville
  23. Biljana Petrovic YUG 2.00 90/06/22 St. Denis
  24. Tatyana Shevtchik BLS 2.00 93/05/14
  25. Yoamnet Quinteiro CUB 2.00 93/08/07 Y. Rodina-Gulyayeva RUS 2.00 i 94/03/01 Moscow
  26. Britta Bilac SLO 2.00 94/08/14 Helsinki Hanne Haugland NOR 2.00 i 95/02/17
All time best performances
Women, pole vault:
  1. Emma George AUS 4.55 97/02/20 Melbourne
  2. Stacy Dragila USA 4.45 97/05/10 Modesto Daniela Bartova CZE 4.40 97/06/18 Prague (city square)
  3. Cai Weiyan CHN 4.33 96/10/05 Chenzhen
  4. Daniela Bartova CZE 4.33 97/07/05 Trinec Eszter Szemeredi HUN 4.32 i 97/01/31 Budapest
  5. Andrea Müller GER 4.30 97/05/31 Worms
  6. Sun Caiyun CHN 4.25 D 96/05/04 Nanjing
  7. Anzhela Balakhonova UKR 4.25 97/06/21 Munich Vala Flosadottir ICE 4.20 i 97/01/25 Reykyavik Eszter Szemeredi HUN 4.20 97/06/18 Prague (city square)
  8. Eszter Szemeredi HUN 4.20 97/06/24 Turin
  9. Nastja Ryshich GER 4.15 96/06/21 Cologne
  10. Christine Adams GER 4.15 96/06/21 Cologne
  11. Zhong Guiping CHN 4.15 96/10/11 Zhunde
  12. Elena Belyakova RUS 4.15 97/05/18 Celje
  13. Marie Poissonier FRA 4.15 97/06/25 Clermont-Ferrand
  14. Tiffany Smith USA 4.14 96/05/04 Westwood
  15. Melissa Price USA 4.10 96/04/14 Fresno
  16. Daniela Köpernick GER 4.10 96/05/25 Jena
  17. Svetlana Abramova RUS 4.10 96/06/11 Moscow
  18. Vala Flosadottir ICE 4.10 96/06/29 Reims
  19. Nicole Rieger GER 4.10 97/05/31 Worms
  20. Jeanette Zach GER 4.10 97/06/11 Cottbus
  21. Janine Whitlock GBR 4.10 97/06/21 Munich
All time best performances
Women, long jump:
  1. Galina Chistyakova RUS 7.52 88/06/11 +1.4 Leningrad
  2. Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7.49 94/05/22 +1.3 New York
  3. Heike Drechsler GER 7.48 88/07/09 +1.2 Neubrandenburg
  4. Anisoara Cusmir ROM 7.43 83/06/04 +1.4 Bucuresti
  5. Yelena Belevskaya SOV 7.39 87/07/18 +0.5 Bryansk
  6. Inessa Kravets UKR 7.37 D 92/06/13 Kiev
  7. Yelena Kokonova SOV 7.31 85/09/12 +1.5 Alma-Ata
  8. Larissa Berezhnaya UKR 7.24 91/05/25 +1.0 Granada
  9. Helga Radtke GER 7.21 84/07/26 +1.6 Dresden
  10. Vali Ionescu ROM 7.20 82/08/01 -0.5 Bucuresti
  11. Irena Ozhenko SOV 7.20 86/09/12 +2.0 Budapest
  12. Yelena Sinuskova RUS 7.20 91/08720 +0.8 Budapest
  13. Irina Mushailova RUS 7.20 94/07/14 +0.7 St. Petersburg
  14. Irina Valyukevitch SOV 7.17 87/07/18 +1.8 Bryansk
  15. Yolanda Chen SOV 7.16 88/07/30 Moscow
  16. Nijole Medvedeva SOV 7.14 88/06/04 +1.8 Riika
  17. Mirela Dulgheru ROM 7.14 92/07/05 +1.2 Sofia
  18. Sabine John DDR 7.12 84/05/19 +1.6 Dresden
  19. Chioma Ajunwa NGR 7.12 D 96/08/02 Atlanta OG
  20. Vilma Bardauskiene SOV 7.09 78/08/29 0.0 Prague EC q
  21. Ludmila Ninova AUT 7.09 94/06/05 +1.5 Seville
All time best performances
Women, triple jump:
  1. Inessa Kravets UKR 15.50 D 95/08/10 +0,9 Gothenburg WC
  2. Iva Prandzheva BUL 15.18 D 95/08/10 +0,3 Gothenburg WC
  3. Rodica Mateescu ROM 15.14 97/06/14 Bucuresti
  4. Ana Biryukova RUS 15.09 93/08/21 +0.5 Stuttgart WC
  5. Inna Lasovskaya RUS 15.09 97/05/31 -0.5 Valencia Yolanda Chen RUS 15.03 i 95/03/11 - Barcelona
  6. Sofia Bozhanova BUL 14.98 D 94/07/16 +1.8 Stara Zagora
  7. Sarka Kasparkova CZE 14.98 96/07/31 Atlanta OG
  8. Yolanda Chen RUS 14.97 93/06/18 +0.9 Moscow
  9. Ashia Hansen GBR 14.94 97/06/29 +0.9 Sheffield
  10. Irina Mushailova RUS 14.79 93/07/05 +1.7 Stockholm
  11. Galina Chistyakova RUS 14.76 95/06/27 Lucerne
  12. Gundea Sproge LTV 14.76 97/06/29 +1.1 Sheffield
  13. Ren Ruiping CHN 14.66 97/04/29 1.9 Hiroshima
  14. Niurka Montalvo CUB 14.60 94/06/24 +0.7 Habana
  15. Li Huirong CHN 14.55 92/07/19 +0.9 Sapporo
  16. Yelena Blazevica LTV 14.55 96/06/08 -0.3 Riga M. Sokova RUS 14.54 i 95/
  17. Olga Vasdeki GRE 14.48 96/06/15 -0.7 Athens
  18. Natalya Kayukova RUS 14.47 94/09/10 Sochi
  19. Helga Radtke GER 14.46 94/07/03 +1.0 Erfurt
  20. Yamile Aldama CUB 14.46 97/06/02 -0.4 St-Denis
  21. Laiza Carillo CUB 14.43 95/02/23 Habana
  22. Yanilet Aldama CUB 14.43 96/02/17 +0.9 Habana
  23. Yelena Govorova UKR 14.42 96/06/01 -0.4 Madrid
  24. Sheila Hudson USA 14.41 96/07/08 Stockholm
  25. Yelena Semiraz UKR 14.35 91/07/13 +0.5 Kiev
  26. Wu Lingmei CHN 14.35 A 95/05/21 Taiyuan
All time best performances
Women, shot put:
  1. Natalia Lisovskaya SOV 22.63 87/06/07 Moscow Helena Fibingerova TCH 22.50 i 77/02/19 Jablonc
  2. Ilona Slupianek DDR 22.45 D 80/05/11 Potsdam
  3. Helena Fibingerova TCH 22.32 77/08/20 Nitra
  4. Claudia Losch FRG 22.19 87/08/23 Hainfeld
  5. Ivanka Hristova BUL 21.89 76/07/04 Belmeken
  6. Marianne Adam DDR 21.86 79/06/23 Leipzig
  7. Li Meisu CHN 21.76 88/04/23 Shijiazhuang
  8. Natalia Ahrimenko SOV 21.73 88/05/21 Leselidze
  9. Sui Xinmei CHN 21.66 D 90/06/09 Beijing
  10. Verzhinia Veselinova BUL 21.61 82/08/21 Sofia
  11. Margitta Drose DDR 21.58 78/05/28 Erfurt
  12. Ines Müller DDR 21.57 88/05/16 Athens
  13. Nunu Abashidze SOV 21.53 D 84/06/20 Kiev
  14. Huang Zhihong CHN 21.52 90/06/27 Beijing
  15. Nadeshda Tshizova SOV 21.45 73/09/29 Varna
  16. Eva Wilms FRG 21.43 77/06/17 Munich
  17. Svetl. Kratchevskaya SOV 21.42 80/07/24 Moscow
  18. Heike Hartwig DDR 21.31 88/05/16 Athens
  19. Liane Schmul DDR 21.27 82/06/26 Cottbus
  20. Astrid Kumbernuss GER 21.22 95/08/05 Gothenburg WC
  21. Kathrin Neimke DDR 21.21 87/09/05 Rome WC
All time best performances
Women, discus throw:
    Martina Hellmann DDR 78.14 88/09/06 Berlin (unofficial meeting)
  1. Gabriele Reinsch DDR 76.80 88/07/09 Neubrandenburg
  2. Zdenka Silhava TCH 74.56 D 84/08/26 Nitra
  3. Ilke Wyludda DDR 74.56 89/07/23 Neubrandenburg
  4. Diana Gansky DDR 74.08 87/06/26 Karl-Marx-Stadt
  5. Daniela Costian ROM 73.84 D 88/04/30 Bucuresti
  6. Irina Meszynski DDR 73.36 84/08/17 Prague
  7. Galina Savinkova SOV 73.28 84/09/08 Donetsk
  8. Tsvetanka Hristova BUL 73.22 D 87/04/19 Kazanlak
  9. Gisela Beyer DDR 73.10 87/07/20 Berlin
  10. Martina Hellmann DDR 72.92 87/08/20 Potsdam
  11. Galina Murashova SOV 72.14 84/08/17 Prague
  12. Maria Vergova BUL 71.80 80/07/13 Sofia
  13. Xiao Yanling CHN 71.68 92/03/14 Beijing
  14. Ellina Zveryova SOV 71.58 88/06/12 Leningrad
  15. Evelin Jahl DDR 71.50 80/05/10 Potsdam
  16. Larissa Korotkevich BLS 71.30 92/05/29 Sotchi
  17. Ria Stalman DOL 71.22 84/07/15 Walnut
  18. Hilda E. Ramos CUB 70.88 92/05/08 Habana
  19. Lar. Mihailichenko SOV 70.80 88/06/18 Harkov
  20. Maritza Marten CUB 70.68 92/07/18 Seville
All time best performances
Women, hammer throw:
  1. Olga Kuzenkova RUS 73.10 97/06/22 Munich
  2. Mihaela Melinte ROM 69.76 97/06/22 Munich
  3. Ludmila Gubkina BLS 68.24 97/06/22 Munich
  4. Alla Davydova RUS 67.48 96/05/13 Moscow
  5. Svetlana Sudak BLS 67.34 94/06/05 Minsk
  6. Alla Fjodorova BLS 66.52 96/06/30 St. Petersburg
  7. Debbie Sosimenko AUS 65.68 97/03/01
  8. Lorraine Shaw GBR 64.90 95/06/10 Bedford
  9. Simone Matthes GER 64.58 95/05/25 Chemnitz
  10. Alla Fjodorova KRG 64.44 91/02/24 Adler
  11. Ludmila Gubkina BLS 64.42 96/05/11 Gomel
  12. Dawn Ellerbe USA 64.22 97/04/19 Walnut
  13. Cecile Lignot FRA 63.88 97/06/04 Clermont Ferrand
  14. Lisa Misipeka 63.24 97/05/24 Atlanta
  15. L. Shtirogrizhnaya UKR 63.08 91/02/24 Adler
  16. Kirsten Münchow GER 62.38 97/05/23 Chemnitz
  17. Renatta Seiler USA 62.30 97/05/09 Lincoln
  18. Marina Pirog UKR 62.22 94/07/23 Kiev
All time best performances
Women, javelin throw: (results only after 91/05/01, when the equipment was changed!)
  1. Trine Hattestad NOR 72.12 93/07/10 Oslo
  2. Natalia Shikolenko BLS 71.40 94/06/05 Seville
  3. Karen Forkel GER 70.20 91/05/09 Halle
  4. Petra Meier GER 69.66
  5. Steffi Nerius GER 69.42 96/08/10 Monaco
  6. Felicia Tilea ROM 69.26 D 96/06/28 Bergen
  7. Xu Demei CHN 68.78 91/09/01 Tokyo OG
  8. Oksana Ovchinnikova RUS 68.72 96/05/19 Moscow
  9. Silke Renk GER 68.34 92/
  10. Yekaterina Ivakina RUS 68.10
  11. Heli Rantanen FIN 67.94 96/07/27 Atlanta OG
  12. Terese Nekrosaite LIT 67.54 92/06/07 Duisburg
  13. Mikaela Ingberg FIN 67.32 97/06/07 Dublin
  14. Xiomara Rivero CUB 67.06 95/03/03 Habana
  15. Anna Verouli GRE 66.84 D
  16. Tanja Damaske GER 66.62 96/06/25 Helsinki
  17. Li Lei CHN 66.58 96/05/04 Nanjing
  18. Claudia Isaila ROM 66.56 94/09/03 Paris
  19. Joanna Stone AUS 66.28 95/08/22 Linz
  20. Päivi Alafrantti FIN 66.14
  21. Taina Uppa FIN 66.00 95/06/18 Tampere
  22. Genowefa Patla POL 65.96 91/08/10 Nitra
  23. Louise McPaul AUS 65.80 95/02/19 Hobart
  24. Rita Ramanauskaite LIT 65.46 96/07/03 Lausanne Isel Lopez CUB 65.46 97/03/07 Habana
  25. Ha Xiaoyan CHN 65.44 93/
Women, javelin throw: (ALL TIME)
  1. Petra Felke DDR 80.00 88/09/09 Potsdam
  2. Fatima Whitbread GBR 77.44 86/08/28 Stuttgart EC q
  3. Tiina Lillak FIN 74.76 83/06/13 Tampere
  4. Sofia Sakorafa GRE 74.20 82/09/26 Khania
  5. Tessa Sanderson GBR 73.58 83/06/26 Edinburgh
  6. Anna Verouli GRE 72.70 D 84/05/20 Khania
  7. Antje Kempe DDR 72.16 84/05/05 Celje
  8. Trine Hattestad NOR 72.12 93/07/10 Oslo
  9. Antoaneta Todorova BUL 71.88 81/08/15 Zagreb
  10. Ivonne Leal CUB 71.82 85/08/30 Kobe
  11. Natalia Shikolenko BLS 71.40 94/06/05 Seville
  12. Silke Renk DDR 71.00 88/06/25 Rostock
  13. Beate Koch DDR 70.76 89/06/22 Rostock
  14. Zhang Li CHN 70.42 90/08/06 Tianjin
  15. Karen Forkel GER 70.20 91/05/09 Halle
  16. Mayra Vila CUB 70.14 D 85/06/14 Madrid
  17. Maria Colon CUB 70.14 86/06/15 Habana
  18. Tatyana Biryulina SOV 70.08 80/07/12 Podolsk
  19. Ruth Fuchs DDR 69.96 80/04/29 Split
  20. Natalya Kolenchukova SOV 69.86 D 85/08/03 Leningrad
All time best performances
Women, heptathlon:
  1. Jackie Joyner-Kersee USA 7291 88/09/24 Seoul OG 12,69/+0.5 - 1.86 - 15.80 - 22,56/+1.6 - 7.27/+0.7 - 45.66 - 2.08,51
  2. Larissa Nikitina SOV 7007 D 89/06/11 Bryansk 13,40/+1.4 - 1.89 - 16.45 - 23,97/+1.1 - 6.73/+4.0 - 53.94 - 2.15,31
  3. Sabine Braun GER 6985 92/05/31 Götzis 13,11/-0.4 - 1.93 - 14.84 - 23,65/+2.0 - 6.63/+2.9 - 51.62 - 2.12,67
  4. Sabine Paetz DDR 6946 84/05/06 Potsdam 12,64/+0.3 - 1.80 - 15.37 - 23,37/+0.7 - 6.86/-0.2 - 49.94 - 2.07,51
  5. Ghada Shouaa SYR 6942 96/05/26 Götzis 13,78 - 1.87 - 15.64 - 23,78 - 6.77 - 54.74 - 2.13,61
  6. Ramona Neubert DDR 6935 83/06/19 Moscow 13,42 - 1.82 - 15.25 - 23,49 - 6.79/+0.7 - 49.94 - 2.07,51
  7. Natalia Shubenkova SOV 6859 84/06/21 Kiev 12,93/+1.0 - 1.83 - 13.66 - 23,57/-0.3 - 6.73/+0.4 - 46.26 - 2.04,60
  8. Anke Behmer DDR 6858 88/09/24 Seoul OG 13,20/+0.5 - 1.83 - 14.20 - 23,10/+1.6 - 6.68/+0.1 - 44.54 - 2.04,20
  9. Irina Belova RUS 6845 92/08/02 Barcelona OG 13,25/-0.1 - 1.88 - 13.77 - 23,34/+0.2 - 6.82/0.0 - 41.90 - 2.05,08
  10. Jane Frederick USA 6803 84/09/16 Talence 13,27/+1.2 - 1.87 - 15.49 - 24,15/+1.6 - 6.43/+0.2 - 51.74 - 2.13,55
  11. Ma Miaolan CHN 6750 93/09/12 Beijing 13,28/+1.5 - 1.89 - 14.98 - 23,86 - 6.64 - 45.82 - 2.15,33
  12. Heike Drechsler GER 6741 94/09/11 Talence 13,34/-0.3 - 1.84 - 13.58 - 22,84/-1.1 - 6.95/+1.0 - 40.64 - 2.11,53
  13. Denise Lewis GBR 6736 97/06/01 Götzis 13,32 - 1.82 - 14.33 - 24,10 - 6.77 - 52.30 - 2.16,70
  14. Tatyana Blochina RUS 6703 93/09/11 Talence 13,69/-0.6 - 1.91 - 14.94 - 23,95/-0.4 - 5.99/-0.3 - 52.16 - 2.09,65
  15. Chantal Beaugeant FRA 6702 D 88/06/19 Götzis 13,10/+1.6 - 1.78 - 13.74 - 23,96/+3.5 - 6.45/+0.2 - 50.96 - 2.07,09
  16. Jane Flemming AUS 6695 90/01/28 Auckland 13,21/+1.4 - 1.82 - 13.76 - 23,62/+2.4 - 6.57/+1.6 - 49.28 - 2.12,53
  17. Ines Schulz DDR 6660 88/06/19 Götzis 13,56/+0.4 - 1.84 - 13.95 - 23,93/+2.8 - 6.70/+0.7 - 42.82 - 2.06,31
  18. Svetla Dimitrova BUL 6658 D 92/05/31 Götzis 13,41/-0.7 - 1.75 - 14.72 - 23,06/+2.4 - 6.64/+1.9 - 43.84 - 2.09,60
  19. Natalia Gratchova SOV 6646 82/08/02 Moscow 13,80 - 1.80 - 16.18 - 23,86 - 6.65/+3.5 - 39.42 - 2.06,59
  20. Sibylle Thiele DDR 6635 86/07/07 Moscow 13,14/+0.6 - 1.76 - 16.00 - 24,18 - 6.62 - 45.74 - 2.15,30
  21. Svetlana Buraga BLS 6635 93/08/17 Stuttgart WC 12,95/+0.1 - 1.84 - 14.55 - 23,69 - 6.58/-0.2 - 41.04 - 2.13,65
  22. Judy Simpson GBR 6623 86/08/30 Stuttgart 13,05/+0.8 - 1.92 - 14.73 - 25,09/0.0 - 6.56/+2.5 - 40.92 - 2.11,70
  23. Liliana Nastase ROM 6619 92/08/02 Barcelona OG 12,86/-0.9 - 1.82 - 14.34 - 23,70/0.0 - 6.37/+3.9 - 43.36 - 2.20,39
All time best performances
Women, 5000 m track walk
  1. Kerry Junna-Saxby AUS 20.03,0 96/02/11 Sydney
  2. Beate Anders DDR 20.07,52 90/06/23 Rostock
  3. Ileana Salvador ITA 20.25,2 92/
  4. Sari Essayah FIN 20.28,62 94/07/09 Tuusula
  5. Irina Stankina RUS 20.31,4 96/02/10 Adler
  6. Jin Bingjie CHN 20.37,7 90/03/03 Hefei
  7. Chen Yueling CHN 20.38,0 90/03/03 Hefei
All time best performances
Women, 10 k road walk
  1. Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 41.04 96/04/20 Sochi
  2. Larissa Ramazanova RUS 41.29 95/06/08 Izhevsk
  3. Kerry Junna-Saxby AUS 41.30 88/08/27 Canberra
  4. Ileana Salvador ITA 41.30 93/07/10 Livorno
  5. Yelena Gruzinova RUS 41.31 96/04/20 Sochi
  6. Gao Hongmiao CHN 41.38 94/04/07 Beijing
  7. Annarita Sidoti ITA 41.46 94/06/12 Livorno
  8. Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 41.46 96/02/11 Adler
  9. Li Chunxiu CHN 41.48 93/09/08 Beijing
  10. Beate Gummelt GER 41.51 96/
  11. Irina Stankina RUS 41.52 97/04/19 Podebrady
  12. Elisabetta Perrone ITA 41.56 93/07/10 Livorno
  13. Yelena Sayko RUS 41.56 96/02/11 Adler
  14. Chmelniskaja BLS 41.56 97/05/10 Eisenhüttenstadt
  15. Wang Yan CHN 42.02 93/
  16. Yelena Arshincheva RUS 42.03 93/02/14 Adler
  17. Guo Yan CHN 42.15 97/04/19 Podebrady
  18. Alina Ivanova SOV 42.16 89/05/27 Novopolotsk
  19. Katarzyna Radtke POL 42.17 96/05/11 Eisenhüttenstadt
  20. Sari Essayah FIN 42.20 95/08/07 Gothenburg WC
  21. Zybulskaya BLS 42.21 97/05/10 Eisenhüttenstadt
All time best performances

Track & Field Statistics


Mika Perkiömäki - csmipe@uta.fi