World Record progression in women's running events

Track & Field Statistics
Disclaimer: lists are UNOFFICIAL!

Send corrections and comments here.

[100 m | 200 m | 400 m | 800 m | 1000 m | 1500 m | 1 mile | 2000 m | 3000 m | 5000 m | 10 000 m | marathon | 80/100 hurdles | 400 hurdles | 4x100 m | 4x200 | 4x400 | 4x800]
Last modified: Sun Jan 26 20:44:44 EET

100 m
11,7      Stanislava Walasiewicz POL  34/08/26  Warszawa
11,6      Stanislava Walasiewicz POL  37/08/01  Berlin
11,5      Fanny Blankers-Koen    HOL  48/06/13  Amsterdam
11,5      Fanny Blankers-Koen    HOL  52/06/29  Rotterdam
11,4      Marjorie Jackson       AUS  52/07/22  Helsinki
11,4      Marjorie Jackson       AUS  52/10/04  Gifu-Japan
11.3      Shirley Strickland     AUS  55/08/04  Warsaw
11,3      Vera Krepkina          SOV  58/09/13  Kiev
11,3      Wilma Rudolph          USA  60/09/02  Rome
11,2      Wilma Rudolph          USA  61/07/19  Stuttgart
11,2      Wyomia Tyus            USA  64/04/15  Tokyo
11,1      Irena Kirzenstein      POL  65/07/09  Prague
11,1      Wyomia Tyus            USA  65/07/31  Kiev
11,12     Barbara Ferrell        USA  67/07/02  Santa Barbara
11,1      Irena Szewinska-Kirz.  POL  68/10/14  Mexico City
11,08     Wyomia Tyus            USA  68/10/15  Mexico City
11,0      Chi Cheng              CHN  70/07/19  Wenen
11,0      Renate Meissner        DDR  70/08/02  Berlin
11,0      Renate Stecher-Meissn. DDR  71/07/31  Potsdam
11,0      Ellen Strophal         DDR  72/06/15  Potsdam
11,0      Eva Gleskova           TCH  72/07/01  Budapest
11,0      Renate Stecher         DDR  72/08/20  Potsdam
11,07     Renate Stecher         DDR  72/09/02  Munich
10,9      Renate Stecher         DDR  73/06/07  Ostrava
10,9      Renate Stecher         DDR  73/06/30  Leipzig
10,9      Renate Stecher         DDR  73/07/20  Dresden
10,8      Renate Stecher         DDR  73/07/20  Dresden
11,04     Inge Helten            FRG  76/06/13  Fürth
11,01     Annegret Richter       FRG  76/07/25  Montreal
10,88     Marlies Oelsner        DDR  77/07/01  Dresden
10,88     Marlies Göhr-Oelsner   DDR  82/07/09  Karl Marx Stadt
10,81     Marlies Göhr           DDR  83/06/08  Berlin
10,79     Evelyn Ashford         USA  83/07/03  Colorado Springs
10,76     Evelyn Ashford         USA  84/08/22  Zürich
10,49     Florence Griffith-J.   USA  88/07/17  Indianapolis


200 m
24,1      Stanislava Walasiewicz POL  32/
23,6      Stanislava Walasiewicz POL  35/08/15  Warszawa
23,6      Marjorie Jackson       AUS  52/07/25  Helsinki
23,4      Marjorie Jackson       AUS  52/07/25  Helsinki
23,2      Betty Cuthbert         AUS  56/09/15  Sydney
23,2      Betty Cuthbert         AUS  60/03/07  Hobart
22,9      Wilma Rudolph          USA  60/07/09  Corpus Cristi
22,9      Margaret Burvill       AUS  64/02/22  Perth
22,7      Irena Kirzenstein      POL  65/08/08  Warszawa
22,7      Irena Kirzenstein      POL  65/08/08  Warszawa         
22,5      Irena Szewinska-Kirz.  POL  68/18/10  Mexico City      
22,62     Chi Cheng              TPE  70/12/07  Munich         
22,40     Renate Stecher         DDR  72/07/09  Munich          
22,38     Rneate Stecher         DDR  73/21/07  Dresden          
22,21     Irena Szewinska        POL  74/13/06  Potsdam          
22,06     Marita Koch            DDR  78/27/04  Erfurt           
22,06     Marita Koch            DDR  78/04/06  Karl Marx Stadt    
22,02     Marita Koch            DDR  79/03/06  Leipzig          
21,71     Marita Koch            DDR  79/10/06  Karl Marx Stadt
21,71     Marita Koch            DDR  84/21/07  Potsdam
21,71     Heike Drechsler        DDR  86/06/29  Jena
21,71     Heike Drechsler        DDR  86/08/29  Stuttgart
21,56     Florence Griffith-J.   USA  88/09/29  Seoul
21,34     Florence Griffith-J.   USA  88/09/29  Seoul


400 m
Unofficial

56,7      Z. Petrova             SOV  
56,0      Z. Petrova             SOV  
56,0      V. Pomogaieva          SOV  
55,7      U. Jurewitz            DDR  
55,5      N. Otkalenko           SOV  
54,8      Z. Safronova           SOV  
54,4      U. Donath              DDR  
53,9      Maria Itkina           SOV  

Official

57,0      Marlene Matthews       AUS  57/01/06  Sydney
57,0      Marise Chamberlain     NZE  57/02/16  Christchurch
56,3      Nancy Boyle            AUS  57/02/24  Sydney
55,2      Polina Lazareva        SOV  57/05/10  Moscow
54,0      Maria Itkina           SOV  57/06/08  Minsk
53,6      Maria Itkina           SOV  59/07/06  Moscow
53,4      Maria Itkina           SOV  59/09/12  Krasnodar
53,4      Maria Itkina           SOV  62/09/14  Belgrado
51,9      Sin Kim Dan            PRK  62/10/12  Pyongyang
51,7      Nicole Duclo           FRA  69/09/18  Athens
51,7      Colette Besson         FRA  69/09/18  Athens
51,0      Marilyn Neufville      JAM  70/07/23  Edinburgh
51,0      Monika Zehrt           DDR  72/08/04  Paris
51,0      Mona-Lisa Pursiainen   FIN  73/09/16  Helsinki
49,9      Irena Szewinska        POL  74/06/22  Warszawa
50,14     Riitta Salin           FIN  74/09/04  Rome
49,77     Christine Bremer       DDR  76/05/09  Dresden
49,75     Irena Szewinska        POL  76/06/22  Bydgoszsz
49,29     Irena Szewinska        POL  76/07/29  Montreal
49,19     Marita Koch            DDR  78/07/02  Leipzig
49,03     Marita Koch            DDR  78/08/19  Potsdam
48,94     Marita Koch            DDR  78/08/31  Prague
48,89     Marita Koch            DDR  79/08/29  Potsdam
48,60     Marita Koch            DDR  79/08/04  Turin
48,16     Marita Koch            DDR  82/09/08  Athens
47,99     Jarmila Kratochvilova  TCH  83/08/10  Helsinki
47,60     Marita Koch            DDR  85/10/06  Canberra


800 m
2.16,8    Lina Radke             GER  28/08/02  Amsterdam
2.15,9    Anna Larsson           SWE  44/08/28  Stockholm
2.14,8    Anna Larsson           SWE  45/08/19  Helsingborg
2.13,8    Anna Larsson           SWE  45/08/30  Stockholm
2.13,0    Yevdokaija Vasilyeva   SOV  50/07/17  Moscow
2.12,2    Valentina Pomogayeva   SOV  51/07/26  Moscow
2.12,0    Nina Pletnyova         SOV  51/08/26  Minsk
2.08,5    Nina Pletnyova         SOV  52/06/15  Kiev
2.07,3    Nina Otkalenko         SOV  53/08/27  Moscow
2.06,6    Nina Otkalenko         SOV  54/09/16  Kiev
2.05,0    Nina Otkalenko         SOV  55/09/24  Zagreb
2.04,3    Lyudmilla Shevchova    SOV  60/07/03  Moscow
2.04,3    Lyudmilla Shevchova    SOV  60/09/07  Rome
2.01,2    Dixie Willi            AUS  62/03/03  Perth
2.01,1    Ann Packer             GBR  64/10/20  Tokio
2.01,0    Judy Pollock           AUS  67/07/28  Helsinki
2.00,5    Vera Nikolic           YUG  68/07/20  London
1.58,5    Hildegard Falck        FRG  71/07/11  Stuttgart
1.57,5    Svetla Zlateva         BUL  73/08/24  Athens
1.56,0    Valentina Gerasimova   SOV  76/06/12  Kiev
1.54,9    Tatjana Kazankina      SOV  76/07/26  Montreal
1.54,9    Nadeshda Olisarenko    SOV  80/06/12  Moscow
1.53,5    Nadeshda Olisarenko    SOV  80/07/27  Moscow
1.53,28   Jarmila Kratochvilova  TCH  83/07/26  Munich


1000 m
2.35,9    Gunhild Hofmeister     DDR  72/08/20  Potsdam
2.35,0    Karin Kreb             DDR  74/08/27  Potsdam
2.33,6    Nikolina Shtereva      BUL  76/07/04  Sofia
2.32,8    Tamara Sorokina        SOV  76/07/24  Podolsk
2.31,95   Ulrike Brun            DDR  78/08/18  W-Berlin
2.30,6    Tatyana Provodikina    SOV  78/08/20  Podolsk
2.30,85   Martina Kämpfert       DDR  80/
2.30,67   Christine Wachtel      DDR  90/08/17  Berlin
2.29,34   Maria Mutola           MOZ  95/08/28  Brussels
2.28,98   Svetlana Masterkova    RUS  96/08/23  Brussels


1500 m
Unofficial

5.44,0    Lempi Aaltonen         FIN  13/       Pori
5.18,4    Anna Muskina           SOV  27/08/29  Moscow
5.07,0    Anna Muskina           SOV  34/09/19  Alma Ata
5.02,0    Lydia Freyberg         SOV  36/07/13  Moscow
4.47,2    Jevdokia Vasilijeva    SOV  36/07/30  Moscow
4.45,2    Jevdokia Vasilijeva    SOV  37/09/13  Moscow
4.41,8    Anna Zajceva           SOV  40/06/10  Moscow
4.38,0    Jevdokia Vasilijeva    SOV  44/08/17  Moscow
4.37,8    Olga Ovsjannikova      SOV  46/09/19  Dnjepr
4.37,0    Nina Otkalenko         SOV  52/08/30  Leningrad
4.35,4    Phyllis Perkin         GBR  56/06/17  Hornchurch
4.30,0    Diane Leather          GBR  57/05/16  Hornchurch
4.29,7    Diane Leather          GBR  57/07/19  London
4.19,0    Marise Chamberlain     NZE  62/12/08  Perth

Official

4.17,3    Ann Smith              GBR  67/06/03  London
4.15,6    Maria Gommers          NED  67/10/24  Sittard
4.12,4    Paola Pigni            ITA  69/07/02  Milan
4.10,7    Jaroslava Jehlickova   TCH  69/09/20  Athens
4.09,6    Karen Burneleit        DDR  71/08/15  Helsinki
4.06,9    Lyudmilla Bragina      SOV  72/07/14  Moscow
4.06,5    Lyudmilla Bragina      SOV  72/09/03  Munich
4.05,1    Lyudmilla Bragina      SOV  72/09/05  Munich
4.01,4    Lyudmilla Bragina      SOV  72/09/09  Munich
3.56,0    Tatyana Kazankina      SOV  76/06/28  Podolsk
3.55,0    Tatyana Kazankina      SOV  80/07/06  Moscow
3.52,47   Tatyana Kazankina      SOV  80/08/13  Zürich
3.50,46   Qu Yungxia             CHN  93/09/11  Beijing


One Mile
4.37,0    Anne Smith             GBR  67/06/03  London
4.36,8    Maria Gommers          NED  69/06/14  Leicester
4.35,3    Ellen Tittel           FRG  71/08/20  Sittard
4.34,9    Glenda Reiser          CAN  73/07/06  Victoria
4.29,5    Paola Cacchi           ITA  73/08/08  Viareggio
4.23,8    Natalya Marasescu      ROM  77/05/21  Bucuresti
4.22,09   Natalya Marasescu      ROM  79/01/27  Auckland 
4.21,68   Mary Decker            USA  80/01/26  Auckland
4.20,89   Tatyana Veselkova      SOV  81/09/12  Bologna
4.17,55   Mary Decker            USA  80/02/16  Houston (unofficial)
4.18,08   Mary Decker-Tabb       USA  82/07/09  Paris
4.17,44   Maricica Puica         ROM  82/09/16  Rieti
4.15,8    Natalja Artemova       SOV  84/08/06  Leningrad (unofficial)
4.16,71   Mary Decker            USA  85/08/21  Zürich
4.15,61   Paula Ivan             ROM  89/07/10  Nice
4.12,56   Svetlana Masterkova    RUS  96/08/14  Zürich


2000 m
5.33,15   Zola Budd              GBR  84/07/13  London
5.28,72   Tatyana Kazankina      SOV  84/08/04  Moscow
5.28,69   Maricica Puica         ROM  86/07/11  London
5.25,36   Sonia O'Sullivan       IRE  94/07/08  Edinburgh


3000 m
9.23,2    Joyce Smith            GBR  13/       Pori
9.09,2    Paola Pigni            ITA  72/05/11  Formia
8.53,0    Lyudmilla Bragina      SOV  72/08/12  Moscow
8.52,74   Lyudmilla Bragina      SOV  74/07/06  Durham
8.46,6    Grete Andersen         NOR  75/06/24  Oslo
8.45,4    Grete Waitz-Andersen   NOR  76/06/21  Oslo
8.27,12   Lyudmilla Bragina      SOV  76/08/07  College Park
8.26,78   Svetlana Ulmasova      SOV  82/07/25  Kiev
8.22,62   Tatyana Kazankina      SOV  84/08/26  Leningrad 
8.22,06   Zhang Linli            CHN  93/09/12  Beijing
8.12,19   Wang Yungxia           CHN  93/09/12  Beijing
8.06,11   Wang Yungxia           CHN  93/09/13  Beijing


5000 m
15.41,4   Natalya Maracescu      ROM  77/03/15  Ordea
15.08,8   Loa Olafsson           DEN  78/05/30  Sollerod
15.33,8   Janice Merrill         USA  79/05/19  Durham
15.30,60  Janice Merrill         USA  80/03/22  Palo Alto
15.28,44  Ingrid Kristiansen     NOR  81/07/11  Oslo
15.24,7   Yelena Sipatova        SOV  81/09/06  Podolsk
15.14,51  Paula Fudge            GBR  81/09/13  Knarvik
15.13,22  Anne Audain            NZE  82/03/17  Auckland
15.08,25  Mary Decker-Tabb       USA  82/06/05  Eugene
15.01,83  Zola Budd              SAF  84/01/05  Stellenbosch
14.58,89  Ingrid Kristiansen     NOR  84/06/28  Oslo
14.48,07  Zola Budd              GBR  85/08/26  Chrystal Palace
14.37,33  Ingrid Kristiansen     NOR  86/08/05  Stockholm
14.36,45  Fernanda Ribeiro       POR  95/07/22  Hechtel


10 000 m
35.30,5   Paola Pigni            ITA  70/
35.00,4   Julie Brown            USA  75/
34.01,4   Christa Vahlensieck    FRG  75/
33.34,2   Loa Olafsson           DEN  77/
31.45,4   Loa Olafsson           DEN  79/04/06  Copenhagen (unofficial)
32.17,19  Yelena Sipatova        SOV  81/09/19  Moscow
31.35,03  Mary Decker-Tabb       USA  82/07/17  London
31.35,01  Lyudmilla Baranova     SOV  83/05/29  Krasnodar
31.27,52  Raisa Sadreidinova     SOV  83/09/07  Odessa
31.13,78  Olga Bondarenko        SOV  84/06/24  Kiev
30.59,42  Ingrid Kristiansen     NOR  85/07/27  Oslo
30.13,74  Ingrid Kristiansen     NOR  86/07/05  Oslo
29.31,78  Wang Yungxia           CHN  93/09/08  Beijing


Marathon
3:27.45   Dale Greig             GBR  64/05/23  Ryde
3:19.33   Mildred Sampson        NZE  64/07/21  Auckland
3:15.22   Maureen Wilton         CAN  67/05/06  Toronto
3:07.26   Anni Pede              FRG  67/09/16  Waldniel
3:02.53   Caroline Walker        USA  70/06/28  Seaside
3:01.42   Elizabeth Bonner       USA  71/05/09  Philadelphia
2:46.30   Adrienne Beame         AUS  71/08/31  Werribee
2:46.24   Chantal Langlace       FRA  74/10/27  Neuf Brisach
2:43.54   Jacqueline Hansen      USA  74/12/01  Culver City
2:42.42   Liane Winter           FRG  75/04/21  Boston
2:40.15   Christa Vahlensieck    FRG  75/05/03  Dulmen
2:38.19   Jacqueline Hansen      USA  75/10/12  Eugene
2:35.15   Chantal Langlace       FRA  77/05/01  Oyarzun
2:34.47   Christa Vahlensieck    FRG  77/09/10  W-Berlin
2:32.29   Grete Waitz            NOR  78/10/22  New York
2:27.32   Grete Waitz            NOR  79/10/21  New York
2:25.41   Grete Waitz            NOR  80/10/26  New York
2:25.29   Allison Roe            NZE  81/10/28  New York
2:25.29   Grete Waitz            NOR  83/04/17  London
2:22.42   Joan Benoit            USA  83/04/18  Boston
2:21.06   Ingrid Kristiansen     NOR  85/04/21  London


80 m hurdles
11,6      Ruth Engelhardt        GER  34/
11,6      Trebisonda Valda       ITA  36/
11,6      Barbara Burke          RSA  37/
11,6      Lisa Gelius            GER  38/
11,3      Claudia Testonie       ITA  39/
11,3      Fanny Blankers-Koen    NED  42/
11,2      Fanny Blankers-Koen    NED  48/       London
11,0      Fanny Blankers-Koen    NED  48/
11,0      Shirley de la Hunty    AUS  52/
10,9      Shirley de la Hunty    AUS  52/
10,9      Maria Golubnichaya     SOV  54/
10,8      Galina Yermolenko      SOV  55/
10,6      Kreszentia Gasti       FRG  56/
10,6      Galina Bystrova        SOV  58/
10,6      Norma Thrower          AUS  60/
10,6      Rimma Koshyeleva       SOV  60/
10,6      Gisela Birkemeyer      DDR  60/
10,6      Irina Press            SOV  60/
10,5      Gisela Birkemeyer      DDR  62/
10,5      Betty Moore            AUS  62/
10,5      Karin Balzer           DDR  64/
10,5      Irina Press            SOV  64/
10,5      Draga Stamejcic        YUG  64/
10,5      Pamela Kilborn         AUS  64/
10,4      Pamela Kilborn         AUS  65/
10,4      Irina Press            SOV  65/
10,3      Irina Press            SOV  65/
10,3      Vera Korsakova         SOV  68/
10,2      Vera Korsakova         SOV  68/


100 m hurdles

13,3      Karin Balzer           DDR  69/06/20  Warszawa
13,3      Teresa Sukniewicz      POL  69/06/20  Warszawa
13,0      Karin Balzer           DDR  69/07/27  Leipzig
12,9      Karin Balzer           DDR  69/09/05  E-Berlin
12,8      Teresa Sukniewicz      POL  70/06/21  Warszawa
12,8      Chi Cheng              TPE  70/07/10  Munich
12,7      Karin Balzer           DDR  70/07/26  E-Berlin
12,7      Teresa Sukniewicz      POL  70/
12,6      Karin Balzer           DDR  71/07/25  E-Berlin
12,5      Annelie Ehrhardt       DDR  72/06/15  Potsdam
12,5      Pamela Ryun Kilborn    AUS  72/06/28  Warszawa
12,5      Annelie Ehrhardt       DDR  72/08/13  E-Berlin
12,5      Annelie Ehrhardt       DDR  72/08/13  E-Berlin
12,70     Annelie Ehrhardt       DDR  72/09/04  Munich
12,59     Annelie Ehrhardt       DDR  72/08/13  E-Berlin
12,48     Grazyna Rabsztyn       POL  78/06/10  Fürth
12,48     Grazyna Rabsztyn       POL  79/06/18  Warszawa
12,36     Grazyna Rabsztyn       POL  80/06/13  Warszawa
12,36     Yordanka Donkova       BUL  86/08/13  Sofia
12,34     Yordanka Donkova       BUL  86/08/17  Keulen
12,29     Yordanka Donkova       BUL  86/08/17  Keulen
12,26     Yordanka Donkova       BUL  86/09/07  Ljubljana
12,25     Ginka Zachortseva      BUL  87/08/08  Drama
12,21     Yordanka Donkova       BUL  88/08/20  Stara Zagora


400 m hurdles
Unofficial

60,4      Judy Vernon            GBR  73/03/21  London
59,1      Wendy Koenig           USA  73/03/25  Phoenix
58,6      Maria Sykora           AUT  73/05/27  Birmingham
58,5      Maria Sykora           AUT  73/06/16  Edinburgh
57,3      Maria Sykora           AUT  73/06/23  Frankfurt
56,7      Danuta Piecyk          POL  73/08/11  Warszawa
56,51     Krystyna Kasprzyk      POL  74/07/13  Augsburg

Official

55,74     Tatjana Storocheva     SOV  77/
55,63     Karen Rossley          DDR  77/
55,44     Krystyna Kasprzyk      POL  78/08/18  W-Berlin
55,31     Tatjana Selenchova     SOV  78/
54,89     Tatjana Selenchova     SOV  78/09/02  Prague
54,78     Marina Makeyeva        SOV  79/07/24  Moscow
54,28     Karen Regel-Rossley    DDR  80/05/18  Jena
54,02     Anna Ambrosiene        SOV  83/06/11  Moscow
53,58     Margarita Ponomarieva  SOV  84/06/22  Kiev
53,55     Sabine Busch           DDR  85/09/22  E-Berlin
53,32     Marina Stepanova       SOV  86/08/30  Stuttgart
52,94     Marina Stepanova       SOV  86/09/17  Tachkent
52,74     Sally Gunnell          GBR  93/08/19  Stuttgart
52,61     Kim Batten             USA  95/08/10  Gothenborg


4 x 100 m
46,4      Germany                GER  36/08/08  Berlin
          E.Albus - K.Krauss - M.Dollinger - I.Dörffeld

46,1      Australia              AUS  52/07/27  Helsinki
          Shirley de la Hunty - V.Johnson - W.Cripps - Marjorie Jackson

45,9      United States          USA  52/07/27  Helsinki
          M.Faggs - B.Jones - J.Moreau - C.Hardy

45,9      West Germany           FRG  52/07/27  Helsinki
          U.Knab - M.Sander - H.Klein - M.Petersen

45,6      Soviet Union           SOV  53/09/20  Budapest
          V.Kalashnikova - Z.Safronova - N.Hrikina - I.Turova

45,6      Soviet Union           SOV  55/09/11  Moscow
          Galina Vinogradova - Maria Itkina - Z.Safronova - L.Polinichenko

45,2      Soviet Union           SOV  56/07/27  Kiev
          V.Krepinkina - O.Kosmolova - Maria Itkina - I.Botchkareva

45,1      West Germany           FRG  56/09/30  Dresden
          E.Fisch - G.Koehler - C.Stubnick - B.Mayer

44,9      Australia              AUS  56/12/01  Melbourne
          Shirley de la Hunty - N.Croker - F.Mellor - Betty Cuthbert

44,9      West Germany           FRG  56/12/01  Melbourne
          M.Sander - G.Koehler - C.Stubnick - B.Mayer

44,5      Australia              AUS  56/12/01  Melbourne
          Shirley de la Hunty - N.Croker - F.Mellor - Betty Cuthbert

44,4      United States          USA  60/09/07  Rome
          M.Hudson - L.Williams - B.Jones - Wilma Rudolph

44,3      United States          USA  61/07/15  Moscow
          W.White - E.Pollard - V.Brown - Wilma Rudolph

43,9      United States          USA  64/10/21  Tokyo
          W.White - Wyoma Tyus - M.White - E.McGuire

43,9      Soviet Union           SOV  68/08/18  Leninakan
          L.Tkachenko - G.Bukharina - V.Popova - L.Samotyosova

43,6      Soviet Union           SOV  68/09/28  Mexico City
          L.Zharkova - G.Burkina - V.Popova - L.Samotyosova

43,47     United States          USA  68/10/19  Mexico City
          Barbara Ferrell - M.Bailes - M.Netter - Wyoma Tyus

43,44     Netherlands            HOL  68/10/19  Mexico City
          Wilma van de Berg - Mieke Sterk - Truus Hennipman - Corrie Bakker

42,87     United States          USA  68/10/20  Mexico City
          Barbara Ferrell - M.Bailes - M.Netter - Wyoma Tyus

42,81     West Germany           FRG  72/09/10  Munich
          Christiane KrAUSse - Ingrid Mickler - Annegret Richter - Heide Rosendahl

42,6      East Germany           DDR  73/09/01  Potsdam
          Kandarr - Renate Stecher - Christine Heinrich - Doris Selmigkeit

42,6      East Germany           DDR  74/
          Doris Maletzki - Renate Stecher - Christine Heinrich - Bärbel Eckert

42,5      East Germany           DDR  74/
          Doris Maletzki - Renate Stecher - Christine Heinrich - Bärbel Eckert

42,51     East Germany           DDR  74/09/08  Rome
          Doris Maletzki - Renate Stecher - Christine Heinrich - Bärbel Eckert

42,50     East Germany           DDR  76/
          Marlies Oelsner - Renate Stecher - Bodendorf - Blos

42,27     East Germany           DDR  78/09/19  Potsdam
          Johanna Klier - Hamann - Bodendorf - Marlies Göhr

42,10     East Germany           DDR  79/06/10  Karl Marx Stadt
          Marita Koch - Schneider - Ingrid AUSerswald - Marlies Göhr

42,09     East Germany           DDR  79/08/04  Turin
          Christine Brehmer - Schneider - Ingrid Auerswald - Marlies Göhr

41,85     East Germany           DDR  80/07/13  Postdam
          Romy Moeller - Baerbel Wöckel - Ingrid Auerswald - Marlies Göhr

41,60     East Germany           DDR  80/08/01  Moscow
          Romy Möller - Bärbel Wöckel - Ingrid Auerswald - Marlies Göhr

41,53     East Germany           DDR  83/07/31  Berlin
          Silke Gladish - Marita Koch - Ingrid Auerswald - Marlies Göhr

41.37     East Germany           DDR  85/10/06  Canberra
          Silke Gladish - Sabine Richter - Ingrid Auerswald - Marlies Göhr


4 x 200 m
1.45,8    Germany                GER  32/06/26  Neurössen
          R.Engelhard - G.Feldman - G.Wittmann - M.Gericke

1.45,3    Brandenburg            GER  38/06/19  Cottbu
          E.Albus - I.Doerrfeld - D.Voigt - A.Mueller

1.41,0    Nederland              HOL  44/08/27  Hilversum
          Lies Sluyters - Fanny Blankers-Koen - Nel Timmer - Gerda Koudijs

1.40,6    Dynamo Club Moscow     SOV  50/07/12  Moscow
          S.R.Malashina - A.G.Tchudina - E.I.Sechenova - Z.Dukhovich

1.39,7    Soviet Union           SOV  51/09/27  Bucuresti
          N.Khnykina - E.I.Sechenova - G.Sofronova - N.Dvalishvili

1.39,7    Southern Counties      GBR  52/09/17  London
          S.Hampton - A.E.Johnson - J.F.Foulds - S.Cheeseman

1.36,4    Soviet Union           SOV  53/08/09  Budapest
          F.Kalashnikova - F.Kazantsova - Z.Safronova - N.Dvalishvili

1.36,4    East Germany           DDR  56/07/29  Rostock
          G.Henning - C.Stubnick - G.Koehler - B.Mayer

1.36,3    Australia              AUS  56/12/05  Sydney
          Marlene Matthews - N.Croker - F.Mellor - Betty Cuthbert

1.36,0    East Germany           DDR  58/07/26  Leipzig
          H.Sadau - G.Birkemeyer - B.Mayer - C.Stubnick

1.35,1    Soviet Union           SOV  63/07/14  Moscow
          R.Lace - V.Maslovskaya - G.Popova - Maria Itkina

1.34,4    Soviet Union           SOV  67/10/02  Leninakan
          N.Peconkina - L.Tkachenko - T.Borchikova - L.Samotyosova

1.33,8    Great Britain          GBR  68/08/24  Crystal Palace
          Maureen Tranter - Deller James - Janet Simpson - Valeri Peat

1.33,6    Great Britain          GBR  71/10/02  Paris
          Anita Neil - Janet Roscoe - Shawn Colyear - Helen Golden

1.28,15   East Germany           DDR  80/08/09  Jena
          Bärbel Wöckel - Romy Müller - Marlies Göhr - Marita Koch


4 x 400 m
3.47,4    Moscow Team            SOV  69/05/30  Moscow
          L.Finogenova - T.Medvedeva - T.Voitenko - O.Klein

3.43,2    Estonia                EST  69/06/01  Minsk
          L.Zagere - I.Verbele - S.Shtula - A.Dundare

3.37,6    Great Britain         GBR  69/06/22  London
          J.Pawsey - P.Attwood - Judy Simpson - Lilian Board

3.34,2    France                FRA  69/07/06  Paris
          M.Mombet - E.Jacq - Nicole Duclos - Colette Besson

3.33,9    West Germany          FRG  69/09/19  Athens
          C.Czekey - A.Gleichfeld - I.Eckhoff - Christel Frese

3.30,8    Great Britain         GBR  69/09/20  Athens
          Rosemary Stirling - Pat Lowe - Judy Simpson - Lilian Board

3.30,8    France                FRA  69/09/20  Athens
          B.Martin - Nicole Duclos - E.Jacq - Colette Besson

3.29,28   East Germany          DDR  71/08/15  Helsinki
          Rita Kühne - Ingelohre Lohse - Helga Seidler - Monika Zehrt

3.28,8    East Germany          DDR  72/
          Dagmar Käsling - Helga Seidler - Monika Zehrt - Ingeborg Rohde

3.28,48   East Germany          DDR  72/09/09  Munich
          Dagmar Käsling - Rita Kühne - Helga Seidler - Monika Zehrt

3.22,95   East Germany          DDR  72/09/10  Munich
          Dagmar Käsling - Rita Kühne - Helga Seidler - Monika Zehrt

3.19,23   East Germany          DDR  76/07/31  Montreal
          Doris Maletzki - Ingeborg Rohde - Streidt - Christine Brehmer

3.19,04   East Germany          DDR  82/09/11  Athens
          Kersten Siemon - Sabine Busch - Dagmar Rübsam - Marita Koch

3.15,92   East Germany          DDR  84/06/03  Erfurt
          Gesine Walther - Sabine Busch - Dagmar Rübsam - Marita Koch

3.15,21   Soviet Union          SOV  88/10/01  Seoul
          Tatjana Ledovska - Olga Nazarova - Marina Pinigina - Olga Bryszgina


4 x 800 m
8.33,0    East Germany          DDR  69/10/04  Cottbus
          Schmidt - Hoffmeister - Pöhland - Wiech

8.27,0    Great Britain         GBR  70/06/13  Edinburgh
          Rosemary Stirling - Sheila Casey - Pat Lowe - Lilian Board

8.25,0    Great Britain         GBR  70/       London
          Rosemary Stirling - C.Graig  - Pat Lowe - Sheila Casey

8.16,8    West Germany          FRG  71/07/    Lübeck
          Christa Merten - Ellen Titel - Sylvia Schenk - Hildegard Falck

8.08,6    Bulgaria              BUL  73/08/12  Sofia
          Svetla Slateva - Liljana Tomowa - Tonka Petrowa - Stevka Jordanova

7.50,17   Soviet Union          SOV  84/08/05  Moscow
          Nadeshda Olisarenko - Lyubova Gurina - Lyudmilla Borisova - Iriana Podyalovskaya


Track & Field Statistics


Mika Perkiömäki - csmipe@uta.fi